Inventor Customization

Reply
Mentor
FarrenYoung
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 1 of 4 (282 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is it possible to nest popup buttons on context menu?

282 Views, 3 Replies
01-16-2013 02:09 PM

Can I create popup button control underneath another poup button control?

 

I can do this with .net controls, but I can't seem to get this to work with Inventor.  Whenever I try to add a commandbar to another commandbar.Controls I get an Invalid Parameter error.

 

Nested Menu.png



Here is what I am referring to. I would like to be able to add a menu below a menu.

Nested Menu 0.png

--Farren

************************************************************************************
If this post helps, please click the "thumbs up" to give kudos
If this post answers your question, please click "Accept as Solution"
************************************************************************************
ADN Support Specialist
xiaodong.liang
Posts: 1,233
Registered: ‎06-12-2011
Message 2 of 4 (217 Views)

Re: Is it possible to nest popup buttons on context menu?

01-28-2013 12:35 AM in reply to: FarrenYoung

Hi,

 

In theory, I think  LinearMenu.AddButtonPopup or  LinearMenu.AddPopup should work, however they both failed at my side. I am digging if I could figure it out.



Xiaodong Liang
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
FarrenYoung
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 3 of 4 (185 Views)

Re: Is it possible to nest popup buttons on context menu?

01-29-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: xiaodong.liang

Have you been able to figure this out yet?

--Farren

************************************************************************************
If this post helps, please click the "thumbs up" to give kudos
If this post answers your question, please click "Accept as Solution"
************************************************************************************
Mentor
FarrenYoung
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 4 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Is it possible to nest popup buttons on context menu?

01-31-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: FarrenYoung

In case anyone has this question, I received word via ADN that this is not possible.

--Farren

************************************************************************************
If this post helps, please click the "thumbs up" to give kudos
If this post answers your question, please click "Accept as Solution"
************************************************************************************

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube