Inventor Customization

Reply
Mentor
santoshr0114
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 1 of 21 (887 Views)

Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

887 Views, 20 Replies
07-05-2012 03:58 AM

Hi Guys,

 

Already this post might be posted but i did not find any solutions on the internet. This might also seem a silly problem for you.

 

I have a bit of problem. I have created a Addin for Inventor using Visual Studion 2010 Professional.

 

My Addin Works fine for

Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (64-bit OS)

With Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012, 32-Bit Edition

 

Now I need to Deploy the addin on another Machine with below configuration,

Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1(64 bit OS)

Autodesk inventor Professional 2012, 64-Bit Edition.

 

I tried to load my addin, it doesnot load, I tried to load it manually by Goint to Tools->Add-In and selecting my addin and selected "Loaded", Even then its not loading..

 

I am struggling to get this done.

 

Plz..Plz...Please guys let me know if there is any solution for this.

 

Thank You

Regards
Santosh
Mentor
krieg
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎11-22-2009
Message 2 of 21 (886 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-05-2012 05:28 AM in reply to: santoshr0114

Hello

 

Try to start your AddIn from VS and debug the Activate-Sub. Somewhere there it fails. Or add following to the Activate-Sub

 

Public Sub Activate(ByVal oAddInSiteObject As Inventor.ApplicationAddInSite, ByVal bFirstTime As Boolean) Implements Inventor.ApplicationAddInServer.Activate
            Try

' Put in all of your code here

Catch ex As Exception
                System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show(ex.Message & vbNewLine & vbNewLine & ex.ToString)
            End Try
        End Sub

 Maybe the displaying error message indicates what's going wrong.

Mentor
santoshr0114
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 3 of 21 (885 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-05-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: krieg

Hi Krieg,

 

I have already tried this, there is not error at all. I have also used breakpoints, The execution wont stop.it will finish the whole execution and loads the inventor, but not the addin.

 

Is there any  other solution for this.

 

Thank You

Regards
Santosh
Mentor
bsee1
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 4 of 21 (881 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-05-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: santoshr0114

Are you using registry free addins, or are you using the older style registry dependent addins? 

 

If using the registry free version, post the file location of the dll file, then upload the .addin file.  It may help to determine the problem.  (the .addin is just an xml file. it has no information you'd need to worry about sharing)

 

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Mentor
santoshr0114
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 5 of 21 (867 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-05-2012 09:35 PM in reply to: bsee1

Hi,

 

I am using Register dependent Addin.

 

While creating and addin there is a template in Visual Studio to create "Autodesk Inventor Addin". I am using this template to create a addin. Once i finish my coding for inventor i just change from debug mode to release mode and copy the dll and the xml file to the Bin folder of inventor installation path. And paste the Addin to the C:\Application data\Autodesk\Addin\.

 

Thats all i do...

 

Actually i beginning my career in Customization.

 

Please provide any solution for this, many of you might solved this

 

Thank You

 

Regards
Santosh
Mentor
bsee1
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 6 of 21 (855 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-06-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: santoshr0114

From the description, that sounds more like registry free.  

 

If you're sure it's registry dependent, make sure you use the proper registry command.

  • C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\RegAsm.exe
  • C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\RegAsm.exe

Since you're using 64bit, you'd need to use the bottom one when you register your addin.

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Mentor
santoshr0114
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 7 of 21 (860 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-06-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: bsee1

Hi,

 

How to use it, can you please provide steps.

 

Thank You

Regards
Santosh
Mentor
bsee1
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 8 of 21 (860 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-06-2012 05:08 AM in reply to: santoshr0114

To register a new addin, enter this into the command line. Make sure to specify the full path to the dll file and the name of your addin.  Again, this is only if you're using a registry dependent addin. 

 

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\RegAsm.exe /codebase "C:\Program Files\yourFilePathHere\addinName.dll"

 

 

To unregister:

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\RegAsm.exe /unregister "C:\Program Files\yourFilePathHere\addinName.dll"

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1
Mentor
santoshr0114
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 9 of 21 (858 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-06-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: bsee1

I am getting this message if i try to register or unregiter

 

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727>RegAsm/codebase "C:\Program File
s\Autodesk\Inventor 2012\Bin\Modified.dll"
Microsoft (R) .NET Framework Assembly Registration Utility 2.0.50727.5420
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1998-2004. All rights reserved.

RegAsm : error RA0000 : Failed to load 'C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor 2012\
Bin\Modified.dll' because it is not a valid .NET assembly

 

Thank You

Regards
Santosh
Mentor
bsee1
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 10 of 21 (864 Views)

Re: Add-In not loading in Windows 7 64-bit OS

07-06-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: santoshr0114

Alright. I'm beginning to run out of ideas.  

 

In Visual Studio, could you take a screenshot of the project "Application" tab with the "Assembly Information" showing as well??

 

Also, under build events, do you have anything in the post-build event command line?

*****************************
Win7 x64 - 16gb ram
i7 3610qm
FirePro M4000

Inventor 2013
ETO 6.1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube