Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 1 of 3 (762 Views)
Accepted Solution

revit server administrator 2014 not available

762 Views, 2 Replies
11-21-2013 07:44 AM

Hello all,

 

my company is testing Revit2014 for the 30 days period.

As the network-administrator I had to setup the server in our LAN for server-based central-models.

 

I installed a "W2008 R2" server

All prerequisites (Application-Server, IIS, listening on port 80 and 808) were ok.

 

c:\programdata\autodesk\Revit Server 2014\Config\RSN.ini with the ip of the server (no second line in this ini-file)

192.168.70.224

 

RSROLE2014=Host,Accelerator,Admin

 

when opening http://revit01/revitServerAdmin2014

we get the error (in German)

Revit Server ist nicht verfügbar. Wenden Sie sich an den Administrator, oder versuchen Sie es erneut.

 

 

this is normal, if rsn.ini is not existing, but it is existing.

portquery from a client finds ports 80 135 139 445 808 open on this server

 

 

Any hint is appreciated

Thanks for reading this

 

Günter Zintl

(Munich in Germany)

 

 

 

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 2 of 3 (745 Views)

Re: revit server administrator 2014 not available

11-21-2013 01:51 PM in reply to: guezi

Hello all again,

 

in my test-environment I made an experiment.

revit01 was a server running properly, I shut it down, cloned it, started the clone

then changed the name to revit02, gave new IP, in rsn.ini accordingly

 

result when opening http://revit02/revitServerAdmin2014

"Revit Server ist nicht verfügbar. ..."

 

maybe this renaming is causing the error.

in my company first we had revit-server revit01

because of other errors we installed w2008r2 on the same hardware and had to name it revit02 (old server still object in the domain)

 

 

your advice is welcome

Günter Zintl

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 3 of 3 (733 Views)

Re: revit server administrator 2014 not available

11-22-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: guezi

Hello all again,

 

in my test-environment I installed the server from scratch

new server-name, new IP

all other steps same as before

 

now all ok

 

 

I take this as a solution for my company too

 

kind regards

Günter Zintl

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube