Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Shiroi14
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-02-2010
Message 1 of 3 (2,939 Views)

"license management utility has stopped working‘

2939 Views, 2 Replies
12-02-2010 01:13 AM

2253iD1D14E013A0E3929

 

 

why AutoCAD Mechanical 2010  license management utility has stopped working ?  can anyone help?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=12544120&id=13498182&siteID=123112  this link i already test but does not work for me......

 

using this site http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617  to remove all    Autodesk software products  then reinstall but  does not work for me ,keep showing this message "license management utility has stopped working‘

 


 

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 3 (2,851 Views)

Re: "license management utility has stopped working‘

12-06-2010 01:33 AM in reply to: Shiroi14

Please try the behavior in the disgnostics mode.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1054234

 

If it works it could be one of the other components (antivirus,antispyware etc.) blocking this

 

you can also try to add lmu.exe within DEP (if enabled)

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
orgnalwood
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-25-2014
Message 3 of 3 (279 Views)

Re: "license management utility has stopped working‘

02-25-2014 11:21 AM in reply to: Shiroi14

I had this exact same issue and thought it was an Application Compatibility issue between AutoCAD 2010 and Windows 8.x.  After fidling with acad.exe & lmu.exe Compatibility settings unsuccessfully, I think I found that the root cause of my issues were that the FLEXnet license/log files in C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet got corrupted (eg: adskflex_*_tsf.data & adskflex_*_event.log). 

 

Here's what I did:

 

  1. Recorded Request Code in Activation Window.
  2. Verified that AutoCAD 2010 (acad.exe) was closed (and if it wasn't because it was hung/unresponsive, I ended the Task from Task Manager)
  3. Verified that License Management Utility (LMU.exe) was closed (and if it wasn't because it was hung/unresponsive, I ended the Task from Task Manager)
  4. Opened Windows Explorer and navigated top C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet 
  5. Renamed adskflex_*_tsf.data & adskflex_*_event.log to adskflex_*_tsf.data.old & adskflex_*_event.log.old, respectively (in my case, from adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data & adskflex_00691b00_event.log to adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data.old & adskflex_00691b00_event.log.old)
  6. Launched AutoCAD 2010
  7. Followed Activation Prompts
  8. Verified that the Request Cold hadn't changed (if it had, you'll have to request a New Activation Code from Support, as Network Activation seems to be disabled for this "old" version)
  9. Pasted in Activation Code
  10. Activation Succeeded.  On with my day!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube