Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
mdomingo16
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 1 of 9 (27,012 Views)

"The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed"

27012 Views, 8 Replies
11-10-2011 02:26 PM

Whenever I open up my autocad program a message shows up saying "The security system (softlock license manager) is no functioning or is improperly installed". I tried uninstalling it and installing it again but that doesn't work. So I sent an email with the problem and they told me to download a service package. I downloaded it and the problem is stil there. Does anyone know what to do?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,372
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 9 (27,000 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&quot

11-10-2011 03:25 PM in reply to: mdomingo16

Hi sk8ter_marina,

 

Looking at other posts it looks to be associated with a permissions issue. Please check out some of these other threads and let me know if they resolve the issue.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/softlock-license-manger-error-message/m-p/30046...

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/softlock-license-manager-is-not-functioning-or-is-imprope...



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
mdomingo16
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 3 of 9 (26,993 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&

11-10-2011 03:32 PM in reply to: philip.s

I'm not quite sure what exactly I am supposed to do. It's saying to give everyone full control permissions. how do i do that?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,156
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 9 (26,979 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&

11-11-2011 07:06 AM in reply to: mdomingo16

do you have an I.T person you can talk to?

its microsoft windows permissions

New Member
ericsho96
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2012
Message 5 of 9 (24,018 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&quot

12-25-2012 10:11 PM in reply to: mdomingo16

Hi sk8ter_marina,

 

I think you should try this. It work for me.

 

First, go to start menu, then type msconfig in the search box. After that, go to service. Make sure you hide all Microsoft Services. From that, you can find FLEXnet Licensing Services. If the FLLEXnet Licensing Services has been untick and disable, tick again and apply. Close System Configuration and restart. Once restart. you can use AutoCAD.

 

I accident disable FLEXnet Licensing Services. That's why i cannot use the AutoCAD.

Here's the picture I want to share.

 

 

 

 

New Member
freepark
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-27-2013
Message 6 of 9 (23,472 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&quot

01-27-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: mdomingo16

o! senks! its real work))

New Member
morgosmacko
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2013
Message 7 of 9 (19,316 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&

06-19-2013 07:40 AM in reply to: ericsho96

Unfortunately starting the Flexnet service does not solved my problem. The key was, I think, that AutoCAD for some reason was set to standalone licencing instead of network licensing. The solution for this problem I found in another forum here, where "gwc" user wrote the followings:

 

"What finally did work was this: After reviewing the "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Adlm\CIV3D2012ENUAdlm.log" I decided the problem must be the ProductInformation.pit file in the same folder. I replaced this file with one from a computer with a working install and the prolblem was fixed."

 

My problem was also fixed when I replaced the "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Adlm\productinformation.pit" file with another one from a computer running Autocad problem free.

New Member
bhuraaamer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 8 of 9 (17,041 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&quot

08-19-2013 06:26 PM in reply to: mdomingo16

thanx a lot .....i used that and it worked for me....

 

Contributor
prem
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 9 of 9 (13,344 Views)

Re: "The security system is not functioning or is improperly installed&

10-30-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: bhuraaamer

i am facing the same problems at one of our customer locations.

none of the methods mentioned in the support and dicussion groups are working out

 

Any solutions!!

Thanks
Prem
Windows 7 64 Bit
16 Gigs of RAM
Intel I7
Nvdia Quadro 3000M

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube