Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Brich, Joel
Message 1 of 6 (118 Views)

problem install ADT from server with hardware lock

118 Views, 5 Replies
06-13-2000 06:09 PM
I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
via the server (full installation on the PC, not network installation).
When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and I
can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or with
a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.

Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same way
to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but the
ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
message : no valid licence found.
I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.

Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated

Joel Brich
CAD Manager
Regie des batiments
*milana, jerry
Message 2 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: problem install ADT from server with hardware lock

06-13-2000 06:09 PM in reply to: *Brich, Joel
Joel,

It is not by design that an AutoCAD install will work with the hardware lock
or AdLM, it just happened to work out that way. Most of our other products
require either a standalone install or network install. Network installs
are done by creating "deployments" on your server then installing the
deployments to your workstations.

Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Product Support

"Joel Brich" wrote in message
news:3946DB43.6F48DA2C@chello.be...
> I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
> via the server (full installation on the PC, not network installation).
> When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and I
> can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or with
> a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
> licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.
>
> Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same way
> to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
> If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
> If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but the
> ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
> hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
> message : no valid licence found.
> I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.
>
> Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
> The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.
>
> Any assistance is greatly appreciated
>
> Joel Brich
> CAD Manager
> Regie des batiments
>
*Brich, Joel
Message 3 of 6 (118 Views)

Re:

06-15-2000 01:56 PM in reply to: *Brich, Joel
jerry milana wrote:

> Joel,
>
> It is not by design that an AutoCAD install will work with the hardware lock
> or AdLM, it just happened to work out that way. Most of our other products
> require either a standalone install or network install. Network installs
> are done by creating "deployments" on your server then installing the
> deployments to your workstations.
>

Yes, that's what I have done.
I create a client deployment on the server
I put the key on the parallel port of the PC client
I run setup.exe on the PC client

I reboot, and I try ADT.

I can draw normally with the functionnality of AutoCAD 2000, but, if I try to
use one of the functionnality of ADT, I get an error message : no valid
licence found.

the ntlock.exe is not installed. Is that normal?

I used that way to install MAP 3, and I had no problem with that

joel Brich

>
> Jerry Milana,
> Autodesk Product Support
>
> "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> news:3946DB43.6F48DA2C@chello.be...
> > I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
> > via the server (full installation on the PC, not network installation).
> > When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and I
> > can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or with
> > a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
> > licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.
> >
> > Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same way
> > to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
> > If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
> > If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but the
> > ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
> > hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
> > message : no valid licence found.
> > I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.
> >
> > Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
> > The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.
> >
> > Any assistance is greatly appreciated
> >
> > Joel Brich
> > CAD Manager
> > Regie des batiments
> >
*milana, jerry
Message 4 of 6 (118 Views)

Re:

06-16-2000 12:15 PM in reply to: *Brich, Joel
Joel,
If you use a deployment to setup ADT, you must use AdLM. To use a lock use
the setup in the main CD directory. You can do either one, not both.

jerry

"Joel Brich" wrote in message
news:39494310.1F338D11@chello.be...
> jerry milana wrote:
>
> > Joel,
> >
> > It is not by design that an AutoCAD install will work with the hardware
lock
> > or AdLM, it just happened to work out that way. Most of our other
products
> > require either a standalone install or network install. Network
installs
> > are done by creating "deployments" on your server then installing the
> > deployments to your workstations.
> >
>
> Yes, that's what I have done.
> I create a client deployment on the server
> I put the key on the parallel port of the PC client
> I run setup.exe on the PC client
>
> I reboot, and I try ADT.
>
> I can draw normally with the functionnality of AutoCAD 2000, but, if I try
to
> use one of the functionnality of ADT, I get an error message : no valid
> licence found.
>
> the ntlock.exe is not installed. Is that normal?
>
> I used that way to install MAP 3, and I had no problem with that
>
> joel Brich
>
> >
> > Jerry Milana,
> > Autodesk Product Support
> >
> > "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> > news:3946DB43.6F48DA2C@chello.be...
> > > I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
> > > via the server (full installation on the PC, not network
installation).
> > > When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and
I
> > > can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or
with
> > > a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
> > > licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.
> > >
> > > Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same
way
> > > to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
> > > If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
> > > If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but
the
> > > ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
> > > hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
> > > message : no valid licence found.
> > > I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.
> > >
> > > Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
> > > The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.
> > >
> > > Any assistance is greatly appreciated
> > >
> > > Joel Brich
> > > CAD Manager
> > > Regie des batiments
> > >
>
*Brich, Joel
Message 5 of 6 (118 Views)

Re:

06-16-2000 07:58 PM in reply to: *Brich, Joel
jerry milana wrote:

> Joel,
> If you use a deployment to setup ADT, you must use AdLM. To use a lock use
> the setup in the main CD directory. You can do either one, not both.
>
> jerry
>

Why?
That WORK with AutoCAD MAP 3.
Is that a new feature or a bug?

That give more flexibility. I have now 60 NLS and 90 Stand alone, and I use the
NLS for the peoples that use occasionally Acad, and the keys for current users.
But the use of AutoCAD depend of the projects. Then I can move the keys from a
PC to an other.

One other problem is that we have 15 building in differents cities. I have one
ADLM server per building. I can't define one server for differents building
because they are on differents parts of the network. When people move to an
other building, I can move the keys, I can add a licence on the ADLM server,
but I can't remove a licence.
I think a best organization of the licencing server would be : one (or a
redundant) master server (that will manage all the keys of the organization)
and slaves servers for the other buildings. The servers will communicate with
normal connection (IP or IPX) throuth the routers,... When someone will use
AutoCAD, the application will ask a key to the server (slave) in his own
subnet. The slave server will ask a key to the master server, and then
periodicaly validate the use of the licence. When the licence is not more used,
the slave server freed the licence, and she is available in the master server
for someone else. With that solution, you will solve the problem of the people
that move in an other buildings of the organisation.

An other problem with your system is for the mobile peoples. The laptops are
enough powerfull now to run AutoCAD, and we have more and more people that are
taking the key of their PC to put on their laptop to go to the building site or
at home. And the same for the teleworking (2 days at home, 3 day at work)
I think it would be better that the laptop could use the licences of the
server. A small utility on the laptop should allow the people to ask a licence
for a period. This licence will be locked in the server for this duration. If
the laptop is reconnected at the network before the end of the period, the
people can freed the licence.

What is your politic with the licence server? Is that only for peoples that use
occasionnaly autoCAD, or do you want to replace the majority of the keys. I
think more functionnality should be implemented. The keys are not a good
system, we can lost the keys, or someone can steal the keys. We have already
know the problem.

joel

>
> "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> news:39494310.1F338D11@chello.be...
> > jerry milana wrote:
> >
> > > Joel,
> > >
> > > It is not by design that an AutoCAD install will work with the hardware
> lock
> > > or AdLM, it just happened to work out that way. Most of our other
> products
> > > require either a standalone install or network install. Network
> installs
> > > are done by creating "deployments" on your server then installing the
> > > deployments to your workstations.
> > >
> >
> > Yes, that's what I have done.
> > I create a client deployment on the server
> > I put the key on the parallel port of the PC client
> > I run setup.exe on the PC client
> >
> > I reboot, and I try ADT.
> >
> > I can draw normally with the functionnality of AutoCAD 2000, but, if I try
> to
> > use one of the functionnality of ADT, I get an error message : no valid
> > licence found.
> >
> > the ntlock.exe is not installed. Is that normal?
> >
> > I used that way to install MAP 3, and I had no problem with that
> >
> > joel Brich
> >
> > >
> > > Jerry Milana,
> > > Autodesk Product Support
> > >
> > > "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> > > news:3946DB43.6F48DA2C@chello.be...
> > > > I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
> > > > via the server (full installation on the PC, not network
> installation).
> > > > When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and
> I
> > > > can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or
> with
> > > > a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
> > > > licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.
> > > >
> > > > Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same
> way
> > > > to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
> > > > If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
> > > > If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but
> the
> > > > ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
> > > > hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
> > > > message : no valid licence found.
> > > > I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.
> > > >
> > > > Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
> > > > The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.
> > > >
> > > > Any assistance is greatly appreciated
> > > >
> > > > Joel Brich
> > > > CAD Manager
> > > > Regie des batiments
> > > >
> >
*Schroeder, Bud
Message 6 of 6 (118 Views)

Re:

06-18-2000 08:39 PM in reply to: *Brich, Joel
Hi Joel,

I can jump in and give Jerry a hand on this one. Part of the problem is the Elan
License Manager is an older technology. Autodesk is looking at newer licensing
software, but that takes time.

What you want to do is outside of the scope of ADLM at this time.

Thanks for posting.

Bud

Joel Brich wrote:

> jerry milana wrote:
>
> > Joel,
> > If you use a deployment to setup ADT, you must use AdLM. To use a lock use
> > the setup in the main CD directory. You can do either one, not both.
> >
> > jerry
> >
>
> Why?
> That WORK with AutoCAD MAP 3.
> Is that a new feature or a bug?
>
> That give more flexibility. I have now 60 NLS and 90 Stand alone, and I use the
> NLS for the peoples that use occasionally Acad, and the keys for current users.
> But the use of AutoCAD depend of the projects. Then I can move the keys from a
> PC to an other.
>
> One other problem is that we have 15 building in differents cities. I have one
> ADLM server per building. I can't define one server for differents building
> because they are on differents parts of the network. When people move to an
> other building, I can move the keys, I can add a licence on the ADLM server,
> but I can't remove a licence.
> I think a best organization of the licencing server would be : one (or a
> redundant) master server (that will manage all the keys of the organization)
> and slaves servers for the other buildings. The servers will communicate with
> normal connection (IP or IPX) throuth the routers,... When someone will use
> AutoCAD, the application will ask a key to the server (slave) in his own
> subnet. The slave server will ask a key to the master server, and then
> periodicaly validate the use of the licence. When the licence is not more used,
> the slave server freed the licence, and she is available in the master server
> for someone else. With that solution, you will solve the problem of the people
> that move in an other buildings of the organisation.
>
> An other problem with your system is for the mobile peoples. The laptops are
> enough powerfull now to run AutoCAD, and we have more and more people that are
> taking the key of their PC to put on their laptop to go to the building site or
> at home. And the same for the teleworking (2 days at home, 3 day at work)
> I think it would be better that the laptop could use the licences of the
> server. A small utility on the laptop should allow the people to ask a licence
> for a period. This licence will be locked in the server for this duration. If
> the laptop is reconnected at the network before the end of the period, the
> people can freed the licence.
>
> What is your politic with the licence server? Is that only for peoples that use
> occasionnaly autoCAD, or do you want to replace the majority of the keys. I
> think more functionnality should be implemented. The keys are not a good
> system, we can lost the keys, or someone can steal the keys. We have already
> know the problem.
>
> joel
>
> >
> > "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> > news:39494310.1F338D11@chello.be...
> > > jerry milana wrote:
> > >
> > > > Joel,
> > > >
> > > > It is not by design that an AutoCAD install will work with the hardware
> > lock
> > > > or AdLM, it just happened to work out that way. Most of our other
> > products
> > > > require either a standalone install or network install. Network
> > installs
> > > > are done by creating "deployments" on your server then installing the
> > > > deployments to your workstations.
> > > >
> > >
> > > Yes, that's what I have done.
> > > I create a client deployment on the server
> > > I put the key on the parallel port of the PC client
> > > I run setup.exe on the PC client
> > >
> > > I reboot, and I try ADT.
> > >
> > > I can draw normally with the functionnality of AutoCAD 2000, but, if I try
> > to
> > > use one of the functionnality of ADT, I get an error message : no valid
> > > licence found.
> > >
> > > the ntlock.exe is not installed. Is that normal?
> > >
> > > I used that way to install MAP 3, and I had no problem with that
> > >
> > > joel Brich
> > >
> > > >
> > > > Jerry Milana,
> > > > Autodesk Product Support
> > > >
> > > > "Joel Brich" wrote in message
> > > > news:3946DB43.6F48DA2C@chello.be...
> > > > > I have now theAcad MAP 3 installer on a server. I install the clients
> > > > > via the server (full installation on the PC, not network
> > installation).
> > > > > When I install acad, the ntlock utility is installed on the client and
> > I
> > > > > can choose if I want to validate the licence with a hardware key or
> > with
> > > > > a server licence (ADLM). With that politic, I can manage our 150
> > > > > licences on a flexible way. Everything work fine.
> > > > >
> > > > > Now, we have bought ADT2 (3 test licences) and I try to use the same
> > way
> > > > > to install the clients, but that doesn't work.
> > > > > If I install ADT2 with the CD, I can use it with the hardware key.
> > > > > If I install ADT2 from the server, I install ADT2 on the client, but
> > the
> > > > > ntlock is not installed. Is that normal? I can use Acad2000 with the
> > > > > hardware key but if I try to use an ADT2 functionnality, I have a
> > > > > message : no valid licence found.
> > > > > I have not yet validate the ADLM, but I suppose that it will work.
> > > > >
> > > > > Have I a problem of configuration? Is that a new feature?
> > > > > The server and the clients are NT4 SP5.
> > > > >
> > > > > Any assistance is greatly appreciated
> > > > >
> > > > > Joel Brich
> > > > > CAD Manager
> > > > > Regie des batiments
> > > > >
> > >

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube