Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 9 (178 Views)
Accepted Solution

ntpclient errors on the license server

178 Views, 8 Replies
01-30-2014 10:23 AM

ntpclient errors on the license server are preventing licenses from being available.

 

I created a support call and their solution is to totally rebuild the license server.

 

This can't be option one....ideas?

 

Tim

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 9 (175 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 10:31 AM in reply to: timsparks6941

I doubt it.  Though you can get a 0.0.0 error at the client if the time on the client and the time on the server do not have the same time.  You might check to see what the difference is and correct it. 

 

I'd at least start at the CMD prompt and run W32TM /RESYNC to see if the time corrects itself. 

 

You might also set the NLM up as a time server and sync the clients to it.  That way, even if they are both wrong it should still work.  I've done that before.  :-)

 

What error are the clients getting exactly?

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 9 (173 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 10:41 AM in reply to: TravisNave
I'm assuming that the client error is a standard 'I can't find a license so I'm not going to load' error from Acad. Did not see it. The first time it happened I received a few calls from various locations. It's a GNUL server.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 9 (165 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 12:22 PM in reply to: timsparks6941

Sounds good.  It could also be a latency issue if they are accessing over a WAN.  Might increase the timeout using the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT variable listed here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

 

Have them get you the error next time as it is helpful.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 9 (160 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 12:33 PM in reply to: TravisNave
As a standard, we have FLEXLM_TIMEOUT set to 1mil..but I will make sure that this user has that var set...could have been missed.

Thanks...
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 9 (159 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 12:43 PM in reply to: timsparks6941

Looks like you have a firm grasp on the NLM workings then.

 

Assuming  your NLM is actually working, you could also check to see if the ports work by testing them in Internet Explorer (only):

 

http://servername:27000

http://servername:2080

 

If a connection is being made, then both ports should yield a result similar to the following:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

If not, then it could be something else blocking it.  It's a quick verification.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 7 of 9 (153 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 12:58 PM in reply to: TravisNave
both ports echo clean
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 8 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 12:59 PM in reply to: TravisNave
but...do these need to echo clean on the server too?
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 9 (150 Views)

Re: ntpclient errors on the license server

01-30-2014 01:02 PM in reply to: timsparks6941

timsparks6941 wrote:
but...do these need to echo clean on the server too?

It would only need to if the NLM wasn't starting or if you had an ADMS server running Vault and the clients couldn't connect to their Vaults. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube