Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
harlaleksei
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 1 of 6 (992 Views)
Accepted Solution

network license manager

992 Views, 5 Replies
10-29-2012 12:12 AM

A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager.

Error [-15.570.0]

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,201
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (976 Views)

Re: network license manager

10-29-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: harlaleksei

-15 Cannot connect to license server system.
The server (lmgrd) has not been started yet, or the wrong port@host or license file is
being used, or the TCP/IP port or host name in the license file has been changed.

 

did you check the license manager to see if it was set up correctly?

you probably need o ask whoever is handling that in your company

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,042
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 6 (933 Views)

Re: network license manager

10-30-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: harlaleksei

Darren is right.  You need to check to make sure the NLM server is running properly and that it is not being blocked by a firewall.  Ports 2080 and 27000 need to be opened.  You can check it from the client with:

 

http://servername:2080

http://servername:27000

 

Both should give a jargon page in Internet Explorer.  That's how you know the ports are open.

 

For a Quick-Start Guide on configuring the Autodesk License Manager, please see my post for further information:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 6 (904 Views)

Re: network license manager

11-01-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: harlaleksei

HARLALEKSEI,

Hello. First, run a “Perform Status Enquiry” in LMTOOLS to make sure licenses are up and running. Next, turn off the firewall on the server to test and see if you can pull a license. If so, put the firewall back on and add exceptions for the ports (previous post).

If you moved your license server from one place to another, your machines could just be looking in the wrong place. You could set a variable to force the path.

1.)           Right-click the My Computer icon.

2.)           Click the Advanced tab.

3.)           Click "Environment Variables".

4.)           Under the System Variables window, click "New".

5.)           In the Variable name field enter ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

6.)           In the Variable value field enter @YOUR_SERVER_IP_ADDRESS

If you are looking in the correct location for a license, and there are licenses displaying in LMTOOLS, you are likely blocked by the firewall on the Server, possibly the workstation as well.

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png 

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
New Member
harlaleksei
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 5 of 6 (893 Views)

Re: network license manager

11-01-2012 10:45 PM in reply to: harlaleksei

All thanks, everything works.
Simply there was not a true license.

New Member
KSMAdmin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2012
Message 6 of 6 (836 Views)

Re: network license manager

11-03-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: dembkod

I'm having the same issue but the instructions below did not seem to resolve our issue. 

 

Our version of LMTOOLS is running on a Win-08 R2 server and clients are a mixed between Win-7 and XP. 

When I completely disable the server domain firewall, LMTools issues licenses accordingly.  Changing workstation firewall makes no difference so I focused on the domain firewall settings.

 

Win-2008R2 has an option under firewall settings called "Allow a program or feature throught Windows Firewall".  Under this option, I selected LMTOOLS UTILITY for both tcp & udp.  Now, under 2008 R2 Firewall advanced settings, I see that LMTOOLS UTILITY is set to allow all inbound and outbound request on all ports.   When I re-enable the Windows firewall with the changes mentioned above, the clients return to failing and unable to obtain a license from LMTOOLS-Error-15.570.0. 

 

I've backed tracked now and simply disabled the Windows domain firewall as a work around. 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube