Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
cannarella
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 1 of 7 (887 Views)
Accepted Solution

license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

887 Views, 6 Replies
10-31-2012 11:28 AM

Ok so we have 2 license server VMs.  One I call license2 is for our PDSP US only and one I call license3 is for our PDSP ETR for the US Canada and Mexico.  This server also has our 2013 CFDesign licenses on it.  We are moving to using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE environment variable so we know what license servers to use.  Our default Inventor install will be preconfigured for license3 since it covers all the locations we can operate with it.  For US users I will run a script that creates the environment variable to list the servers in order of @license2:@license3 so US users will pull from the US only server before using the ETR server.  My problems is that for US users that use CFDesign, when I add the environment variable it breaks it.  I can get a copy of the error if needed when trying to run it.  If I reverse the order of servers it will work.  Since license2 does not have a license for it what doesn't it just to go license3 to obtain a license?

 

Andy

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 7 (884 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

10-31-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: cannarella

The reason is probably due to the fact that multiple instances in the environment variable are meant to point to redundant server setups where all the servers share the same license data.  When your client polls the first server in its list and gets denied, then it accepts the denial and won't automatically try again.

 

What you might try doing is actually combining your NLM licenses into one single server, and then using an ADSKFLEX.OPT options file to handle the separation of license groups.  You'll get better results and the cascade will work as designed. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
cannarella
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 3 of 7 (880 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

10-31-2012 01:11 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Interesting, the Autodesk guy that came to help setup the environment said we had to have the licesnes seperated because of the ETR license.  I am familiar with combining the licenses.  So how would/could I seperate the groups so I know my people that need to only use the ETR license use it and the US users can use the US one first then failover to the ETR when the US license runs out?  If I can get this to work I would like it much better.  Just need to ensure the points above.  

 

Andy

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 7 (876 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

10-31-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: cannarella

Technically, yes, you would need to separate your licenses.  But how it is separated is a discussion for Autodesk Legal.  Even though you have them separated, you can still technically access both licenses servers, which defeats the purpose of the license agreement anyway.  Thus, to fully ensure proper license separation, setting up an options file would absolutely limit the number of users from predefined groups to access only the amount of licenses that they are allowed.  Then you wouldn't have to worry about maintaining separate license managers or rolling over to another server. 

 

Combining license files is easy.  But you will have to regenerate one of your licenses files for the other server so it matches.  Autodesk can help you with this.  I have HOWTO docs on combining license files and creating options files in my sig line. 

 

And I can help you directly if need be.  Just let me know.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
cannarella
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 5 of 7 (870 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

10-31-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: TravisNave

It would be easier for me to have it on one server with one option file where I can exclude license usage by IP for my international locations which would ensure the could never access the US section of the license file.  So when you say seperate license file do for mean 2 seperate entries in the same .lic file?  That would be ideal.  I would move the file from license2 to license3 so I don't have to change my base install.  how do other companies do it?  How do I interface with the legal department to get these questions answered?

 

Andy

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 7 (868 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

10-31-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: cannarella

Actually, in reality you would be combining the two licenses files into one.  The LMTOOLS would not know any difference, just as if you pointed the client from one server to another.  But rather than allowing the Int'l workstations to pull a US available seat, you would restrict its access in the options file.  It's quite brillian in its simplicity and would ensure that you are abiding by the license agreement.  It would also be its own record of documentation thereof, if you were ever audited.  In my opinion, it's the best way to control it from any way you look at it.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 7 of 7 (841 Views)

Re: license server priority question when using the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

11-01-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: cannarella

Cannarella,

Hello. Just to test, it may be useful to change your environment variable to not use the computer names. Instead of @PCNAME use the IP address instead. Make sure to keep the @ before the IP address. Also, I would add a timeout variable to the client machine as well, to make sure the machine is able to wait long enough for a license.

1.)           Right-click the My Computer icon.

2.)           Click the Advanced tab.

3.)           Click "Environment Variables".

4.)           Under the System Variables window, click "New".

5.)           In the Variable name field enter FLEXLM_TIMEOUT

6.)           In the Variable Name field enter 5000000

7.)           Click "Okay".

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

  ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support

 



David Dembkoski

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube