Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
jm3368
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-19-2011
Message 1 of 3 (961 Views)

installation problem. Viewports show desktop!

961 Views, 2 Replies
08-19-2011 11:31 AM

Hi,

 

Just installed 3ds Max 2010 educational version in windows 7.  When I opened it the viewports were transparent.... basically I see through them whatever I have in my desktop, folders or other programs... The attached image I think it explains it better.

 

Any thoughts?

 

Cheers. Jorge

 

 

NOTE: My computer is a Lenovo T61P, core duo 2.50ghz, RAM 3gb, no idea which graphic card but Maya 2011 works perfectly.

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 2 of 3 (941 Views)

Re: installation problem. Viewports show desktop!

08-22-2011 01:37 AM in reply to: jm3368

Hi Jorge

This problem normally occurs if you have the display configuration set to either OpenGL or Direct3D and your graphics card does not completely support OpenGL or Direct3D  OR you may not have updated drivers  for your graphic card.
By default Max 2010 will use DirextX display,  You can switch MAX to openGL Windows Start >  All Programs > Autodesk> Autodesk 3ds max 2010  > Change Graphics Mode. Revert from Dirext x and  Choose Open GL and see if that works.

Here is the link for Certified Hardware and tested drivers you can check and  Update your graphic driver to certified one  http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=14960164&linkID=9241178

I hope this helps.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



 

Cheers



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
gobineitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-15-2014
Message 3 of 3 (88 Views)

Re: installation problem. Viewports show desktop!

05-15-2014 05:37 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

It is an old topic, but I had this problem today (3D Max 9 - Windows 7). I tried this (choosing the "Software" option, not OpenGL nor DirectX) and it worked for me!!! Thanks a lot.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube