Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
chopi219
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 5 (167 Views)

install and active an autodesk product with network license on single computer ?

167 Views, 4 Replies
10-23-2011 08:31 AM

I have a 3ds max creation suite, with a network license, and i work for a company with wireless network (my computer is not a host computer) . How can i active this product on my computer?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (142 Views)

Re: install and active an autodesk product with network license on single comput

10-24-2011 08:31 AM in reply to: chopi219

You do not activate a network license.  You need to install the software as a network version and point to the license manager on your network. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
chopi219
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: install and active an autodesk product with network license on single comput

10-26-2011 08:36 PM in reply to: TravisNave

The license manager was installed in my computer. I followed the guide to use license for network. But final i can't use the solfware.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: install and active an autodesk product with network license on single comput

10-27-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: chopi219

Did you install the software as a network version?  Is it asking for activation or asking to point to the license server system?  If it is asking for activation codes, you need to reinstall as a network version.  If it is asking you to specify the license server, then you probably have a simply IPv6 issue. 

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
chopi219
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 5 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: install and active an autodesk product with network license on single comput

10-30-2011 09:29 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks so much!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube