Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
helene.briglia
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 1 of 8 (1,129 Views)

can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

1129 Views, 7 Replies
03-05-2013 05:49 AM

Hello,

It's been a while I've tried everything to activate my educational version of 3Dsmax. 
The thing is that when I click en activate, I'm suppose to have a window pop up ith two choices ( manually activation and so on) right?  BUT it seems that this window won't completely upload. I have a white page with two ticking boxes and no information or possibility to confirm anything. 

I've tried to uninstall and repare but doesn't help, the problem persists. 

 

what am I suppose to do ? 

Thank you for you answers! :smileyhappy: 

 

 

BRIGLIA Helene

 

PS: oh and when I start up the software, the Autodesk licensing window is all white ! : / 

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 926
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 8 (1,126 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-05-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: helene.briglia

Hi helene.briglia and welcome to our community:smileyhappy:

 

You can find steps on how to fix the Blank Activation Screen issue here.

 

Regards,



Camilo Lemos
New Member
jonathan05
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2013
Message 3 of 8 (966 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-19-2013 02:08 PM in reply to: camilo.lemos

Hello!

 

I' ve been searching a while for my activation problem (wich is also the white screen) and I' ve already tryed all of your solutions (6 solutions: internet explorer 9, Activex, command prompt, etc,...) but none of them are working on my pc. 

 

I really don' t know what to do now, I only have 2 days trial anymore...

 

Can you fix my problem?

Kind regards,

 

Jonathan

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,401
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 4 of 8 (958 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-19-2013 03:18 PM in reply to: jonathan05

Hello Jonathan,

 

What OS are you running? Can you please repeat step 3 and let us know if that resolves the issue?

 

3.  Manually register the Jscript.dll and VBscript.dll files

 

If the previous steps do not work, you may need to manually register the Jscript.dll and Vbscript.dll files.

  1. Open the Windows Command Prompt.
  2. At the command prompt, navigate to one of the following folders:  
     
    On the 32-bit version of Vista/Win7
     
     C:\Windows\System32
     
    On the 64-bit version of Vista/Win7

    C:\Windows\SysWow64 

  3. At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 jscript.dll
  4. At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 vbscript.dll

 



Philip Schmelzer
Active Member
dmt229
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-19-2013
Message 5 of 8 (944 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-19-2013 04:51 PM in reply to: helene.briglia

Helene.briglia,

 

If I may ask, which solution ended up fixing your problem? I'm having the same exact issue and nothing is working for me.

 

Also, which version of windows do you have?

 

Thanks!

New Member
jonathan05
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2013
Message 6 of 8 (927 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-20-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: helene.briglia

I use Windows 7 as OS- system.

 

I already tried step 3. There is no problem with entering regsvr32 vbscript.dll but the regsvr32 jscript.dll doesn' t work.

 

I used a program called "FixCleaner" that repairs some files, but It also didn' t work.

 

 

New Member
helene.briglia
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 7 of 8 (914 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-20-2013 10:31 AM in reply to: jonathan05

Well to tell the truth I haven't managed to activate it. 

 

I thought that the topic of Autodesk about the white screen was going to be the solution.
I tried out each one of the different propositions and none worked. 

I am on Window 7. 

 


I decided to try and find other solutions since then, and still nothing.

Active Member
dmt229
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-19-2013
Message 8 of 8 (891 Views)

Re: can't activate educational version 3Dsmax

03-21-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: helene.briglia

I'm in the same boat as you helene.briglia.

 

I've gotten into contact with Autodesk support via e-mail, but they aren't seeming to understand my situation

 

I wonder if there is a way to activate and use the product without even having to use the licensing windows. That way we don't even need to worry about the blank activation windows that are giving us issues!

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube