Installation & Licensing

Reply
*glr
Message 1 of 11 (350 Views)

borrowed license

350 Views, 10 Replies
12-13-2005 03:45 PM
How do you tell what licenses have been borrowed on the flexlm? The lmtools
borrowing tab doesn't seem to provide me any info.

Thanks,
glr
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-13-2005 06:48 PM in reply to: *glr
The borrowing tab will tell you if you configure your LMTOOLS properly. However, the default install does not automatically show you. Likely because it is a Macrovision product and not an Autodesk product.

To do this, you must add the Vendor path to the Utilities tab. I just did an override of what was there. Simply ad the adskflex vendor path and your borrowed licenses will appear on the Borrowing tab. The other benefit of this is that the Return Borrowed Licenses Early button will also work.

The other way to tell if a license is borrowed is to go to the Server Status tab and do a Perform Status Enquiry. When you do, you will see that a user with a borrowed license will have the (linger:smileyhappy: at the end. Linger = Borrowed.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*glr
Message 3 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 10:05 AM in reply to: *glr
Thanks.

wrote in message news:5037347@discussion.autodesk.com...
The borrowing tab will tell you if you configure your LMTOOLS properly.
However, the default install does not automatically show you. Likely
because it is a Macrovision product and not an Autodesk product.

To do this, you must add the Vendor path to the Utilities tab. I just did
an override of what was there. Simply ad the adskflex vendor path and your
borrowed licenses will appear on the Borrowing tab. The other benefit of
this is that the Return Borrowed Licenses Early button will also work.

The other way to tell if a license is borrowed is to go to the Server Status
tab and do a Perform Status Enquiry. When you do, you will see that a user
with a borrowed license will have the (linger:smileyhappy: at the end. Linger =
Borrowed.
*glr
Message 4 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 10:34 AM in reply to: *glr
Didn't work.

I added the path to the .lic file for the vendor path and adskflex for the
vendor name and added it, but still doesn't list the two license that list
as linger in the Server Status tab. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

wrote in message news:5037347@discussion.autodesk.com...
The borrowing tab will tell you if you configure your LMTOOLS properly.
However, the default install does not automatically show you. Likely
because it is a Macrovision product and not an Autodesk product.

To do this, you must add the Vendor path to the Utilities tab. I just did
an override of what was there. Simply ad the adskflex vendor path and your
borrowed licenses will appear on the Borrowing tab. The other benefit of
this is that the Return Borrowed Licenses Early button will also work.

The other way to tell if a license is borrowed is to go to the Server Status
tab and do a Perform Status Enquiry. When you do, you will see that a user
with a borrowed license will have the (linger:smileyhappy: at the end. Linger =
Borrowed.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 11:15 AM in reply to: *glr
You probably need to remove the default vendor path that is listed there. I know that I did for mine.

The only vendors you should have is adskflex. Override the others.

My borrow tab clearly shows my borrowed AutoCAD license.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*glr
Message 6 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 11:26 AM in reply to: *glr
I have the adskflex listed with a path to the .lic file, the only other item
listed when I select list all vendors is C:\flexlm\license.dat, but I can't
seem to figure out how to get rid of it. I have searched the registry with
no luck. Any clues?


wrote in message news:5039177@discussion.autodesk.com...
You probably need to remove the default vendor path that is listed there. I
know that I did for mine.

The only vendors you should have is adskflex. Override the others.

My borrow tab clearly shows my borrowed AutoCAD license.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 12:50 PM in reply to: *glr
Yeah, I recall that being a problem for me too. I'd add the vendorname of that one in there and leave the path blank. Then do an override. I think that is what I did. But it was months ago.

Good luck.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-15-2005 01:22 PM in reply to: *glr
Actually, if you leave the vendor name box blank... then put in the path to your license file and do an override, it simply overrides all of the vendor paths to that.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*glr
Message 9 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-16-2005 07:24 AM in reply to: *glr
Thanks Travis, but I must be doing something wrong. I now have the vendor
paths both reading the .lic that we use, but when I hit the list currently
borrowed features nothing is listed. Not a big deal, thanks for the help.
Just wish the program would work by design instead of having to "tweak" it
to use standard features.



wrote in message news:5039388@discussion.autodesk.com...
Actually, if you leave the vendor name box blank... then put in the path to
your license file and do an override, it simply overrides all of the vendor
paths to that.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 10 of 11 (350 Views)

Re: borrowed license

12-16-2005 08:13 AM in reply to: *glr
Yeah, I know what you mean. It is a royal pain.

The only other thing that I find odd is that under my Config Services tab, I have another service besides FlexLM Service 1 that reads "Borrow." And it is not configured in any way at all. But if I try to remove it, I get the following error:

'This item cannot be modified at this location.
Please refer to the "Borrowing" Tab to make changes to this item.'

I wonder if it is related in any way. Hmm...

All I know is that my Borrowing tab works and I set it up months ago. I guess I am just a bit fuzzy on what I actually did.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube