Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
adeasisjr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (610 Views)

autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

610 Views, 2 Replies
03-16-2012 11:28 AM

I recently purchased a 64 bit laptop for my new revit but still work with my old dependable Autocad 14. Is there anyway of installing Audocad 14 32 bit into a 64 bit laptop?

Distinguished Contributor
afif90
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (585 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-19-2012 09:31 PM in reply to: adeasisjr

before u install & download.. double check u Workstation specification & Windows 32bit or 64bit..

Thank You&Best Regards,
Autodesk Reseller Malaysia
Mohd Afif
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (568 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-21-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: adeasisjr

No.  You cannot run or activate AutoCAD 14 on WIndows 7-64 bit.  You might consider using a virtual machine and run an older Windows OS like Windows 2000. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube