Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
nate_harrison
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
Message 1 of 9 (8,364 Views)

autocad 2010 says ive already installed

8364 Views, 8 Replies
01-17-2011 08:12 AM

i uninstalled autocad 2010 student version on my computer after a crah cause i wouldnt run propperly and try'd to reinstall now the installer says autocad 2010 is already installed.

 any1 have any ideas to fix the issue

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 9 (8,338 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

01-17-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: nate_harrison

This is a very tricky problem because you must edit the registry. 

 

Rule #1:  Backup all keys before deleting them.

 

A.  Open the Registry.  Start > Run > Type: Regedit.

 

B.  Goto the following registry path:

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products

 

C.  Search for "AutoCAD"

 

Skip items until you get to a AutoCAD 2010 entry.  It will look something like the image attached.  Basically, backup the folder that contains the key "Install Location", then delete it.  i.e. 7D2F387510099040102000060BECB6AB.   The example that I have is for AutoCAD 2011.

 

D.  Then search for AutoCAD again, backup and then delete the following registry key in:

 

HKey_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products

 

E.  Try to re-install AutoCAD 2010.

 

F.  If it doesn't work, the double click on the .reg file that you deleted and it should add the Registry key back in.

 

 



David Lau
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 9 (8,330 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

01-17-2011 02:15 PM in reply to: nate_harrison

If the above doesn't work... Installation problems may be resolved using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 4 of 9 (8,175 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

02-01-2011 06:54 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility is currently unavailable.



David Lau
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 9 (8,157 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

02-01-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: david.lau

David,

 

If you checked my link you will see that I have the program attached. 

 

Thanks.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 6 of 9 (8,148 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

02-01-2011 09:24 AM in reply to: TravisNave

We have been having some reports that this utility is causing some permission problems in Windows 7.

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

 

Autodesk Support currently does not suggest using this Utiliity to customers anymore.



David Lau
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 9 (8,145 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

02-01-2011 09:55 AM in reply to: david.lau

I provide it as an alternative solution to resolve this issue.  I understand that Microsoft has ceased support and availability of this product.  However, it can be used to quickly resolve this issue and has a good track record of solving this issue in the past.  Like any soluton, including your registry editing, there is risk associated with these fixes and the end user is responsibile for any risk taken to resolve their issue.  This is an open user forum of users helping users.  Please keep in mind that there are many unsupported fixes -- and there was no argument to this solution when it was an officially supported knowledge base.  Your solution may just as easily be deemed unsupported in the future.  We're all here to help.  :smileywink:

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 8 of 9 (8,111 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

02-02-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for your understanding.   I am aware you help a lot in the Autodesk community.



David Lau
New Member
baobao04
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 9 of 9 (2,824 Views)

Re: autocad 2010 says ive already installed

04-28-2013 12:21 AM in reply to: david.lau
this solution helps me a lot, thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube