Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
jcroker
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-24-2007
Message 1 of 3 (5,411 Views)
Accepted Solution

WSCommCntr3.exe Prevents AutoCAD Start-up

5411 Views, 2 Replies
07-29-2011 06:21 PM

I just installed AutoCAD 2012 and AutoCAD Architecture 2012 upgrades on our workstations in the office. Stand alone installs. Everything works fine on one workstation, but on the second under one users log-on - both acad and acad arch lock-up on start-up. I discovered if with win taskmanager i stop the process "WSCommCntr3.exe" both acad and acad arch (acad for brevity) will continue and start up fine. But, close and start again, I have to stop "WSCommCntr3.exe" again before acad will start. If i log on to the same machine, there is no problem. I thought maybe it was my admin priv, but when I assigned admin priv to the other user it had no effect. It appears to me there is something in his user account that is causing the problem. But it is beyond my windows knowledge base I guess. I had a similar problemon with same user and acad 2011 and i just turned off communication center (i believe) as a quick fix and never revisited.

 

Although I can work around the workstation well enough, I know little about the network, that is IT's domain. we do have continuous access to the internet through the network.

 

Does anyone have a suggestion as to what it might be?  I would like to tell my IT department what to changeor look at  in the users log on profile so this can be resolved.

 

any help would be appreciated

 

fyi - workstations identical - win xp pro 64, dell T7400

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 3 (5,353 Views)

Re: WSCommCntr3.exe Prevents AutoCAD Start-up

08-08-2011 12:12 AM in reply to: jcroker

If you have a proxy server for internet connection, you might see similar issues, IT could be able to help you bypass the connection issue.

 

If not

 

Please re-create windows profile for the affected users

 

Or

rename WSCommCntr3.exe to avoid the error (just another work around)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
andylaug
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (3,041 Views)

Re: WSCommCntr3.exe Prevents AutoCAD Start-up

11-13-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: jcroker

useless response!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube