Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
bgwilkes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 6 (193 Views)

Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

193 Views, 5 Replies
09-02-2013 01:44 PM

We have a working lmgrd process (11.11) running on Mac OS X (10.6.8). Mac clients can check out licenses, but a newly-installed Windows 7 machine cannot. First, I have to turn off the Windows firewall to get any response from the process looking for a license. Then, it comes back with an error (-15.570, then error 20). I can ping the two machines (by name) from each other. There is no trace of the license request in the server debug log.

 

Is there some licensing component that must be installed on the client? or can Windows clients not use a Mac NLM?

 

 

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 6 (170 Views)

Re: Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

09-02-2013 09:41 PM in reply to: bgwilkes

Hi bgwilkes,

 

Welcome to Autodesk Discussion Group.

If the license service is running, please test connectivity for FLEXNET license port 2080 and 27000 to determine client-to-server connectivity is good.

 

You can test the ports by typing the following with MS Internet Explorer.

  • http://servername:27000
  • http://servername:2080

You should get a jargon response or display of weird text within IE. But, if you get an error, then it imply the required ports are blocked. Please re-look into the Firewall and other security devices to allow connection to Port 2080 and 27000. 

 

Thank you.



Aaron Hai
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 6 (159 Views)

Re: Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

09-03-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: bgwilkes

I agree with the test above. 

 

Also, is the PING result the expected IPv4 result or is the newer hex IPv6 response?  That makes a big difference.

 

You might also consider the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE and the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT system environment variables on your Win7 machines.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
bgwilkes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 4 of 6 (147 Views)

Re: Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

09-03-2013 04:06 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Turns out that IPv6 was the right clue: ping returned hex values, and as long as it is enabled in the NIC parameters, the license server won't work. Nothing else was affected, but as we're on an IPv4 network, I disabled it. That permitted the apps to start, eventually.

 

Startup times for the suite are still inordinately long compared with our Macs, so I suspect it might still be looking for a network service that it can't reach, then falls back to the right connection. The delayis on the order of a minute. Should I be going about this differently, i.e. not disabling IPv6, but re-ordering the priority somehow?

 

Thanks for the tip so far.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 6 (132 Views)

Re: Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

09-04-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: bgwilkes

Try forcing it with this on the Windows machines:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 6 of 6 (120 Views)

Re: Virgin Windows client can't see Mac NLM

09-04-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: bgwilkes

bgwilkes ,

 

Hello. You may have better luck if you point machines to the license server using an IP address as opposed to a Server name. Your Windows machines can use a variable.

 

1.)        Right-click the My Computer icon.

2.)        Click the Advanced tab.

3.)        Click "Environment Variables".

4.)        Under the System Variables window, click "New".

5.)        In the Variable name field enter ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

6.)        In the Variable value field enter @YOUR_SERVER_IP_ADDRESS

7.)        Click "Okay".

 

When using two different systems like this, the IP address is usually the way to go.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube