Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
RyanEngstrom
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-30-2012
Message 1 of 5 (210 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using Autodesk on the Network License Server?

210 Views, 4 Replies
09-30-2012 07:32 PM

I have a lab of 35 Windows 7 Enterprise x64 desktop computers.  I have successfully deployed Autodesk 2013 to each of the 35 machines.  I have also successfully deployed a network license server on one of the 35 machines.  All lab machines are able to successfully check out a license from the licensing machine.  When launching any of the Autodesk programs on the licensing machine, it cannot find itself as a licensing server.  Is using Autodesk on the network licensing server itself supported?

 

Thanks in advance.

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: Using Autodesk on the Network License Server?

09-30-2012 07:54 PM in reply to: RyanEngstrom

Please add a hosts file entry for itself in that machine under C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc.

Eg.

10.145.4.202    yourserverhostname



Aaron Hai
New Member
RyanEngstrom
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-30-2012
Message 3 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Using Autodesk on the Network License Server?

09-30-2012 08:16 PM in reply to: aaronhai

aaronhai wrote:

Please add a hosts file entry for itself in that machine under C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc.

Eg.

10.145.4.202    yourserverhostname



This solved the issue.  Thanks for your prompt response!

New Member
gwlfeng
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 4 of 5 (164 Views)

Re: Using Autodesk on the Network License Server?

10-01-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: RyanEngstrom

I also have a Network License of the 2011 product that is loaded on the only station that we utilize for AutoCAD. In addition, this station is licensed with LMTOOLS to ArcInfo. No one has been able to get both licenses to work at the same time. We move the ArcInfo license manager to the server, but have not correct the issue with AutoCAD. Can anyone provide specific information on the LMTOOLS network license file that will allow AutoCAD to work on this standalone station.

 

Mentor
jtbworld
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 5 of 5 (151 Views)

Re: Using Autodesk on the Network License Server?

10-01-2012 10:35 PM in reply to: RyanEngstrom

Have you tried this to have multiple vendors on the same license server?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2865829&linkID=9240617

Jimmy Bergmark
JTB World - Software development and consulting
Specialities: AutoCAD, AutoCAD Architecture and Revit
http://www.jtbworld.com

JTB FlexReport - network license reports
http://www.jtbworld.com/jtbflexreport/index.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube