Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
qoo2345
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,034 Views)
Accepted Solution

Unable to install. (says i installed already)

1034 Views, 2 Replies
06-27-2012 06:09 AM

I starting have maya 2012 , and i decided to downlaod 2013 to see if i can open .ma files. Cause somehow i cannot open .ma files from my fren , only .mb. So i downloaded 2013 to see if it will solve my problem. So i downloaded the free trial version to test it out . I found out it is able to open .ma files . 

 

So i decided to uninstall both maya 2012 and 2013 and reinstall 2013 to have a fresh copy . however uninstall 2013 halfway i found out it was not moving , so i ended the process , and i deleted all the maya programs files. 

 

Now i redownloaded the installer and tried to install . it says that maya 2013 is installed already , and i cannot install it . I have check Control panel> programs and features , and see if there is maya still there . And there is none. 

 

Any solution? tried multiple times in installing , and Restarted computer too. 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,000
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (1,027 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

06-27-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: qoo2345

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
thiagoandrade6
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
Message 3 of 3 (900 Views)

Re: Unable to install. (says i installed already)

10-28-2012 07:17 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you "guru", you saved my life today with microsoft fix tool!!!

 

With it, I could removed the old installation and setup a new.

 

Thank you

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube