Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 1 of 9 (3,196 Views)

Unable to initialize adlm

3196 Views, 8 Replies
07-19-2013 09:01 AM

Hi

 

A week ago Autocad 2014 started to give me the error "Unable to initialize adlm", Internal Error Message "Error initializing the Usage tracking component." Error Code: -103.

After the error, Autocad start to load while the splash screen is active and then it crashes.

 

I had no problem before since the installation.

 

I tried to remove the TSF files in order to register again the software, but it didn't worked. In fact, it seems like the problem is before accessing those files.

I already tried to restore the installation and to unistall completly Autocad (deleting both the folders in ProgramData and Autodesk user folder and cleaning the registry), but nothing.

 

In the ADLM log file I see this:

716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 Reason=Fatal error
716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 ComputerName=DVENTURIN
716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 OS=8.3.8601.
716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 File=AdlmIntUTHandler.cpp,Line=170
716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 VendorID=11 [ADUT]
716 2013/07/19 10:17:36 VendorError=-103 [Error occurred in initializing ACE library]
716 2013/07/19 10:20:36 Reason=Fatal error
716 2013/07/19 10:20:36 ComputerName=DVENTURIN
716 2013/07/19 10:20:36 OS=8.3.8601.
716 2013/07/19 10:20:36 File=AdlmIntLicenseMgr.cpp,Line=263
716 2013/07/19 10:20:36 AdlmIntError=10 [Error initializing the ADLM]

 

In order to at least view DWG files, I installed TrueView and it works without problems.

 

I also tried to do a clean installation as written here (2014: Resolving installation issues with a clean install of AutoCAD Civil 3D), but it didn't worked

 

Someone have any suggestions to repair this?

 

Autocad 2014

Running on Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 9 (3,183 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

07-19-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: diego.venturin

You might also have to delete the ProductInformation.pit file, then uninstall the Autodesk software.  Then reboot and make sure it is all gone, including the Autodesk licensing services.  When it is all cleared out, reinstall fresh.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 3 of 9 (3,156 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

07-21-2013 11:56 PM in reply to: TravisNave

When I performed a clean installation, I deleted all the folders related to Autocad, including the folder containing the pit file, but I still got the error.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 9 (3,137 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

07-22-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: diego.venturin

If you still have a Autodesk license service in your services.msc, then you might have to remove that too.  HiJackThis can help you remove services.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 5 of 9 (3,073 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

07-30-2013 11:45 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I tried, but nothing.

 

I removed it, clean up everyhing and reinstall Autocad after a Windows restart, but the error still persists.

 

By the way, I have Solidworks 2012 x64 on the same machine that uses the same service ("FlexNet Licensing Service 64") and it works without problems. I tried also to remove the service again and tried to start Solidworks without the service, but it created the service on runtime.

Nothing changed.

 

And still no response from Autodesk...

Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 6 of 9 (3,044 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

08-01-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I tried also to remove Solidworks and delete completly all folder and registry keys that I found about "FlexNet".

Nothing changed.

 

I also tried to restore .NET

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 9 (3,036 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

08-01-2013 02:30 PM in reply to: diego.venturin

And you reinstalled the Autodesk product after you blew away all the licensing?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 8 of 9 (3,026 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

08-02-2013 01:07 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Yes.

 

I deleted everything, restarted the system to avoid having some open handle on files and installed Autocad again.

 

I think at this point that the problem may be in some windows dll or some registry key (I deleted all the keys Autodesk suggested).

We will try a system restore and, if it doesn't work, reinstall the whole system.

 

Active Member
diego.venturin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 9 of 9 (3,003 Views)

Re: Unable to initialize adlm

08-05-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: diego.venturin
I reinstalled the whole system.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube