Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
rcolby42
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
Message 1 of 4 (277 Views)

Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

277 Views, 3 Replies
02-28-2013 05:09 AM

I installed the trial Autocad LT 2013 with no problem. After about ten days, I purchased LT from Amazon. When I start the trial, the 'Your Autodesk Trial' window comes up just fine. I click the 'ENTER SERIAL NUMBER' and I get the choice of either 'BACK' or 'CONTINUE'.  Clicking 'CONTINUE' does nothing.  All I can do is either go 'BACK' or chose 'BUY NOW'.

 

Do I have to uninstall the trial and reinstall with my purchased disk, or is there someway to enter my new s/n?

 

BTW, your spell checker for this post doesn't recognize Autocad and wants to replace it with Autocrat.  Might want to fix that.........

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 4 (274 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: rcolby42

Hi rcolby42,

 

You shouldn't need to uninstall your trial and install the newly purchased product.

 

Could you please send us screenshots of the activation screens you are seeing? The initial one and then the one where you enter the serial number would be very helpful.

 

Thank you!



Camilo Lemos
New Member
rcolby42
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
Message 3 of 4 (259 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: camilo.lemos

autodesk1.jpg is the inital screen.  If I click 'ENTER SERIAL NUMBER', autodesk2.jpg is displayed.  Clicking "CONTINUE' only makes the roll-over 'submit-key-btn' show up.  If I click 'Buy now' I go to the purchase page, but as I mentioned, I purchased already from Amazon. So basically I only can go 'BACK' and click 'CONTINUE TRIAL'.

 

Is there a way to enter the s/n once LT is up and running?

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 901
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 4 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Trial LT Won't Allow New Serial Number to be entered

02-28-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: rcolby42

Hi rcolby42,

In this case what you can try is disabling firewall and anti-virus prorgams before clicking on continue as they may be blocking your access to our online activation system. If that fails, the easiest solution would be to uninstall and re-install the program choosing "Activate" instead of "Trial" on your first initialization.



Camilo Lemos

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube