Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 1 of 7 (315 Views)
Accepted Solution

Suppliers Serial Number invalid

315 Views, 6 Replies
06-21-2013 07:35 AM

Hello - I have a client that is having issues licensing his Civil 3D seats.

It says that the Suppliers Serial Number is invalid.

Which if you think about it - we are getting it from Autodesk...

I have confirmed the serial numbers with Autodesk and they are correct 

 

So the software is installed - it is just licensing it.

 

Anyone have this issue? If so what did you do.

I will be heading to their office in about an hour. (I just got off the phone with them)

 

Thanks!

LD

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 7 (309 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-21-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Typically, invalid serial numbers happen because a product was upgraded or cross-graded, or it was under Subscription that has lapsed.  In those instances, a previously installed and activated product won't install and activate again.  If the contract is still valid, or renewed, and it is and older version than the current 2014, then you can probably get a new prior use serial number request thru the Subscription center (or you as the Reseller can make this request.)

 

If you have looked up the serial number in the system and it is indeed valid, not upgraded, and under Subscription, then there should be no excuse for it not to work except for the fact that the activation system is being wonky.  In that case, you might just be able to call in an activation code. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 3 of 7 (301 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-21-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
This is an upgrade from civil 3d to ids.
I have the correct 2014 numbers - but it is crashing when we put them in .

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 7 (297 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-21-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I see.  It could be related to the 2014 Activation crash problem that has been popping up lately.  I have it in my sig line currently, but the KB on it is here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21825687&linkID=12305695

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 5 of 7 (293 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-21-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

That is exactly what it sounds like it is doing!!!

My meeting got pushed back to 2 - So this will be the first thing I look for.

 

Thanks again!

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,332
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 7 (274 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-22-2013 11:48 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
Well it turned out to be the product key!
They had the wrong one. Also the one listed with their serial number was wrong. Once we got the right one in - everything went perfect.
Wow... That was interesting.
Thanks for your help!
LD

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 7 (272 Views)

Re: Suppliers Serial Number invalid

06-22-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
Gotta love it!
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube