Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 1 of 66 (125,865 Views)
Accepted Solution

Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

125865 Views, 65 Replies
03-22-2012 02:27 PM

Issue:  When installing your Autodesk product, the installation fails immediately and the screen indicates that Installation complete. Some products failed to install

 

Install_Error.jpg

 

The link to the installation log file in your %TEMP% location shows that the failure is due to a prerequisite installer similar to this entry below:

 

Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603

 

Subseqent attempts to install the product yield similar failures. 

 

 

Solution #1:  In some rare instances, the prerequisite cannot installed until the workstation is rebooted, or cannot be installed by the Autodesk installer and must be installed manually from the media or by downloading the prerequisite directly from Microsoft's website.  For more information about this solution, please visit this Autodesk KB link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15924324&linkID=9240857

 

 

Solution #2:  In most instances, the installation fails because the prerequisite already installed on the workstation is newer than the one supplied by the Autodesk installer.  Because Windows will not allow an older version of the prerequisite to be installed, the installation aborts with a 1603 error in the installation log file. 

 

The most direct method to resolve this issue is to remove the installed prerequisite from Windows from within the Control Panel.  You can launch the Control Panel directly from the Start Menu or from the Run box by typing CONTROL and clicking OK. 

 

To remove a program in Control Panel choose:

 

Windows XP: Add/Remove Programs

Windows 7:  Programs and Features

 

Locate the program name of the prerequisite that is failing in your log file from within this list and click Remove or Uninstall.  This will remove the program from your computer. 

 

ControlPanel.png

 

Once the program has been removed, run your Autodesk installer again.  If you run into additional failures on prerequisites, repeat the process.  You should now be able to fully install and run your product. 

 

For more information about this error, please see the Up and Ready blog link here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/09/autodesk-suites-product-design-suite-will-not-ins...

 

 

Note:  When installing Autodesk products, it is recommended that you have local Administrative rights, User Access Control (UAC) is off, and your real-time anti-virus program is temporarily disabled. In some instances it may be helpful to login as another user with local admin rights and/or copy the contents of the media to you hard drive and install locally.  

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 66 (125,852 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

03-22-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Advanced Solution:  In some instances, it is possible to install the product with the existing newer prerequisites already installed.  To do this requires more advanced installation knowledge.

 

Step 1:  Copy the entire contents of your installation media to a folder on your local hard drive.  If you have a downloaded version, this is not necessary as the files are already on your hard drive.

 

Step 2:  Located the Setup.ini file and create a backup of this file.

 

Step 3:  Open the file in a text editor, such as Notepad.

 

Step 4:  Do a search for the prerequisites that are failing.  If your installation is failing on Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable, do a search for VCREDIST.  If it is for Microsoft .NET Framework, search for DOTNET.  These items should be located in a PREREQUISITE line that looks similar to this entry:

 

PREREQUISITE=IE;SSE2;VCREDIST2008SP1X86;VCREDIST2008SP1X64;DIRECTX;DOTNET20;DOTNET4;DOTNET4LANG

 

Step 5:  Delete all instances listed for the prerequisites in the PREREQUISITE= line for that product which is failing. For example, if you were deleting the prerequisite for .NET Framework, your PREREQUISITE= line above would now look like the following:

 

PREREQUISITE=IE;SSE2;VCREDIST2008SP1X86;VCREDIST2008SP1X64;DIRECTX

 

Step 6:  Delete the section for the #== 3rd Party Components == prerequisite itself between the comment lines. This section will be at the bottom of the Setup.ini file.  Again, if you were deleting .NET Framework, you should be left with a blank section similar to this:

 

#============= DOTNET Begin ===============



#============= DOTNET End ===============

 

Step 7:  Save the Setup.ini file and run the Setup.exe file to begin the Autodesk installation.  The installation should now skip the check for the prerequisite files and install without error. 

 

Note:  It is important to have the prerequisite programs installed prior to this advanced installation solution.  If you do not have the prerequisites properly installed, your Autodesk program will not run!

 

This process may not work for everyone.  Please use caution when modifying your installation files.  For an example of an AutoCAD 2012 (vanilla) setup.ini file modified for the removal of .NET Framework, see the attached file.  I do not recommend using this file in place of your own.  

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
al_popcorn
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 3 of 66 (125,071 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

05-02-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thx a lot :smileyhappy:

 

The uninstalling procedure fixed my problem.

Mentor
sheriff12
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎07-04-2011
Message 4 of 66 (125,060 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

05-02-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hello! I just installed the trial version of Autodesk 3ds Max 2011 x64. I downloaded the files and the supplementry files to my documents per instructions. I unzipped all the files,. but when I click open file on the Quick Access toolbar and try to open the battlefield scene, all I get every time is "File Open Failed". I removed all the files and reloaded them twice, but I get the same results each time. Am I doing something incorrectly?

Active Member
JAOliveira
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-18-2011
Message 5 of 66 (125,059 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

05-02-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: TravisNave

TravisNave,

I am also having some issues when installimng Revit MEP 2013...

This is the messga that I am getting:

2012/5/2:21:38:05	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	=== Setup started on JOSEOLIVEIRA by Jose Oliveira ===
2012/5/2:21:38:05	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Launch 
2012/5/2:21:38:09	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	LaunchDialog		
2012/5/2:21:38:15	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	LicenseDialog		
2012/5/2:21:38:17	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	LaunchDialog		
2012/5/2:21:38:18	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	LicenseDialog		
2012/5/2:21:38:26	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	ProductInfoDialog		
2012/5/2:21:39:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	ProductSelectionDialog2		
2012/5/2:21:40:02	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	PageOpen	FullProgressDialog		
2012/5/2:21:40:02	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86): J:\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x86.exe /q /norestart
2012/5/2:21:40:12	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Install	Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86)	Succeeded	
2012/5/2:21:40:12	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64): J:\3rdParty\x64\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x64.exe /q /norestart
2012/5/2:21:40:19	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Install	Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64)	Succeeded	
2012/5/2:21:40:19	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Installing DirectX® Runtime: J:\3rdParty\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe /silent
2012/5/2:21:41:36	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Install	DirectX® Runtime	Succeeded	
2012/5/2:21:41:36	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Installing FaroSDK: J:\3rdParty\FaroSDK\e889_faro_ls_sdk_4.8.2.25521_x86_setup.exe /VERYSILENT /NORESTART /LOG="C:\Users\JOSEOL~1\AppData\Local\Temp\FaroSDK.log"
2012/5/2:21:41:42	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Install	FaroSDK	Succeeded	
2012/5/2:21:41:42	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Installing Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2013:  TRANSFORMS="J:\x64\en-us\RME2013\RME2013.mst;C:\Users\JOSEOL~1\AppData\Local\Temp\_AID5E4.tmp\x64\RME2013\RME2013-standalone.mst" MSINEWINSTANCE=1 ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="J:\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\Autodesk\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1

 2012/5/2:21:42:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Install	Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2013	Failed	Installation aborted, Result=1603
2012/5/2:21:42:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Rollback	FaroSDK	Failed	Failure is ignored, Result=1619
2012/5/2:21:42:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Rollback	DirectX® Runtime	Failed	Failure is ignored, Result=1619
2012/5/2:21:42:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Rollback	Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64)	Failed	Installation aborted, Result=1619
2012/5/2:21:42:11	Jose Oliveira	JOSEOLIVEIRA	Rollback	Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86)	Failed	Installation aborted, Result=1619

 I did unistall the 'Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86)' and 'Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64)' but unfortunately didn't work!

 

Any other ideas or suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 66 (125,057 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

05-02-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: JAOliveira

Your problem does not fit this solution as your log shows your prerequisite programs are installing correctly.  Your problem is a 1603 on the application install itself.  Please copy the contents of the installation locally to a folder on your C:\ and install from there under a different user with local admin rights, UAC disabled, and anti-virus turned off. 

 

ATTENTION:  FOR BETTER AND FASTER RESULTS,  PLEASE CREATE A NEW THREAD IN THE FORUM RATHER THAN MAKING A NEW REPLY TO THIS ONE.  THANK YOU.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
efpp
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 7 of 66 (121,677 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

07-24-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I understand that you said to create a new thread, but I just have a general question: will this be fixed at all? I have to deploy a few different configurations to a number of labs and individual computers, most of which have some of the prereqs already installed with newer versions, although what prereqs are installed differs between lab and computer. Why doesn't the installer just check to see if a new version is already installed, and skip attempting to install the prereq if it is? I'm not trying to be difficult, but this seems like quite an oversight and it's made generating deployments practically useless for me.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 66 (121,618 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

07-24-2012 02:45 PM in reply to: efpp

Modify your ini file not to check for the prereqs per my detailed instructions.  Rather than respond to this thread, you could have sent me a PM.  Thanks.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
jokerlate
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 9 of 66 (114,631 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

10-12-2012 03:29 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hello, I've got similar problem when installing softimage.

 

My first log showed that I had faluire on C++, the other logs after that (as I tried to install several times more) showed sth like this:

2012/10/11:00:15:45 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup started on JOKER-PC by JOKER === 2012/10/11:00:15:45 JOKER JOKER-PC Launch 2012/10/11:00:15:52 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup ended ===

2012/10/11:00:15:48 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup started on JOKER-PC by JOKER === 2012/10/11:00:15:48 JOKER JOKER-PC Launch 2012/10/11:00:15:53 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen LaunchDialog   2012/10/11:00:15:54 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen LicenseDialog   2012/10/11:00:15:57 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen ProductInfoDialog   2012/10/11:00:16:20 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2   2012/10/11:00:16:35 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen FullProgressDialog   2012/10/11:00:16:36 JOKER JOKER-PC Installing Autodesk Softimage 2013 SP1 64-bit:  TRANSFORMS="C:\Users\JOKER\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI5C33.tmp\x64\Softimage\Softimage-2013-SP1-x64-standalone.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="D:\Downloads&Softwares\Softwares\Autodesk\" INSTALLDIR="D:\Downloads&Softwares\Softwares\Autodesk\Softimage 2013 SP1\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1

 2012/10/11:00:22:13 JOKER JOKER-PC Install Autodesk Softimage 2013 SP1 64-bit Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603 2012/10/11:00:22:14 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen InstallCompleteDialog   2012/10/11:00:28:47 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup ended ===

2012/10/11:00:34:50 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup started on JOKER-PC by JOKER === 2012/10/11:00:34:50 JOKER JOKER-PC Launch 2012/10/11:00:34:57 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup ended ===

2012/10/11:00:34:54 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup started on JOKER-PC by JOKER === 2012/10/11:00:34:54 JOKER JOKER-PC Launch 2012/10/11:00:34:54 JOKER JOKER-PC [Error: 1052] The requested control is not valid for this service. 2012/10/11:00:34:57 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen LaunchDialog   2012/10/11:00:35:01 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen LicenseDialog   2012/10/11:00:35:05 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen ProductInfoDialog   2012/10/11:00:35:28 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2   2012/10/11:00:35:40 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen FullProgressDialog   2012/10/11:00:35:41 JOKER JOKER-PC Installing Autodesk Softimage 2013 SP1 64-bit:  TRANSFORMS="C:\Users\JOKER\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIBFF4.tmp\x64\Softimage\Softimage-2013-SP1-x64-standalone.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="D:\Downloads&Softwares\Softwares\Autodesk\" INSTALLDIR="D:\Downloads&Softwares\Softwares\Autodesk\Softimage 2013 SP1\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1

 2012/10/11:00:40:44 JOKER JOKER-PC Install Autodesk Softimage 2013 SP1 64-bit Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603 2012/10/11:00:40:45 JOKER JOKER-PC PageOpen InstallCompleteDialog   2012/10/11:00:41:51 JOKER JOKER-PC === Setup ended ===

 

As I found this thread quite useful, I tried to install again, but before that I edited the Setup.ini file, I deleted both the VCREDIST and DOTNET under the PREREQUISITE line of SOFTIMAGEX64. But I couldn't find the #== 3rd Party Components ==at the bottom of the Setup.ini file, either in the entire file.

 

So I left the setup.ini like this to install again, turned out failed again.

 

I have attached both logs in the message. Seeking for help, thx.

Member
subbz2k
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-25-2012
Message 10 of 66 (105,890 Views)

Re: Some Products Fail to Install, Result 1603

12-25-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: TravisNave
Hey there, im getting crazy now. I still have this annoying error which prevents me from using Softimage 2013. I tried everything mentioned here - including the editing of the .ini File, but nothing helps! For me, it seems that he doesnt hang at the pre-reqs at all since the entry in the Installations Error Log reads this: 2012/12/25:18:36:46 subbz2k S2K_MAIN Install Autodesk Softimage 2013 64-bit Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603 So its Softimage itself that cannot be installed. I even already re-downloaded the whole packet with no effect. Im using the versions from the Students Area. Please help me on this. Its crazy - i dont know what to do anymore :-( Thanks in advance Steffen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube