Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
jason
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 1 of 4 (211 Views)
Accepted Solution

Smoke 2013 License error after crash

211 Views, 3 Replies
07-29-2013 10:57 AM

Hello,

 

I was working on a project friday and smoke locked up the system...after a hard reboot, I'm now getting a license error and an option to repair my license.

 

When I click the repair button, I get an error that I cannon connect and nothing happens.  The window has a link to connect to customer service, but that doesn't work either.

 

Any idea what I can do?  

 

I'm a subscription customer on Smoke 2013 Ext 1.

 

Thanks,

Jason

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (205 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 License error after crash

07-29-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: jason

Try doing a system restore right before the crash.  It might help.

 

Otherwise, you might have to blow away all the licensing and give it another go.  Not fun.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
Robert.Adam
Posts: 2,608
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 3 of 4 (186 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 License error after crash

07-30-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi Jason.

 

Are you using a standalone license or a network license?

I suggest restarting your Mac again and see if that fixes the issue.

If not, open the Disk Utility app and run "Verify Permissions" and then "Repair Permissions" on your system drive.

 

If your license still won't run, please give us a call to sort it out.

 

Regards,

Robert.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Flame and Smoke Customer Support
If my answer solved your issue, please click "Accept as Solution"
Active Contributor
jason
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 4 of 4 (184 Views)

Re: Smoke 2013 License error after crash

07-30-2013 10:13 AM in reply to: Robert.Adam

Thanks guys.

 

I tried all manner of rebooting and disconnecting ethernet ports (thinking it was the 10.8 bug) but I finally gave up and just got a new activation code via chat about 5 minutes ago.

 

Thanks!

Jason

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube