Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SMMASON
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 1 of 6 (152 Views)

Set Support Paths on install

152 Views, 5 Replies
09-17-2002 10:00 PM
We have installed a network license of Acad 2002. How would I go about setting the support paths during the install? Would I add a string of code to APPSETUP.ini or CLIENT.ini? And what would the string be?
Distinguished Contributor
SMMASON
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 2 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Set Support Paths on install

09-17-2002 10:01 PM in reply to: SMMASON
The above is for client installs.
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 3 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Set Support Paths on install

09-18-2002 12:43 AM in reply to: SMMASON
You can't do it during the install. What I've done in the past is setup the
deployment location, install it on one client, set that client up the way I
want it to be setup, export the profile, modify the shortcuts on the desktop
and programs menu to use that profile, copy and rename the .arg file to a
.reg file. Then I do the install on the clients, copy the shortcut icons to
the user's desktop, the .arg file to the directory you have the shortcut
pointing to for the .arg file, and execute the .reg file. Then just start
AutoCAD and it's completely setup.


Sorry I didn't go into more detail. One of these days I'm going to put up a
webpage with detailed steps on one of the many ways you can setup AutoCAD in
a networked environment.

--
Kevin Nehls


"SMMASON" wrote in message
news:f10f74c.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> We have installed a network license of Acad 2002. How would I go about
setting the support paths during the install? Would I add a string of code
to APPSETUP.ini or CLIENT.ini? And what would the string be?
>
Distinguished Contributor
SMMASON
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 4 of 6 (152 Views)

Re:

09-18-2002 03:06 AM in reply to: SMMASON
Ok...thought I would test it out on my 2000i before installing 2002. I exported the profile, which at the time was <> and excepted the name drawing1.arg and the directory of g:\autocad\smmason. I copied and renamed the profile extension to drawing1.reg. I modified the shortcut using /p drawing1.arg and ran the reg file. However, I cannot seem to get it to auto load the profile drawing1. I have tried using /p drawing1, /p C:\Autocad\drawing1, G:\autocad\smmason\drawing1 and with the arg extension. And to top it off I reset the <> back to defaults.
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 5 of 6 (152 Views)

Re:

09-18-2002 03:18 AM in reply to: SMMASON
Well, I don't know if this will help or not, but here is what I have setup
on my machine:

This is what I have in the "Target":
"C:\Program Files\Acadm 6\acad.exe" /p "C:\AcadM6\Acadmpp.arg"

So maybe the quotes make a difference. I don't know. It looks like they
don't on my machine. One thing you may want to try, this involves editing
the registry so the usual stuff cautions and warnings apply.

1) Close AutoCAD.

2) Open regedit and go to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R15.0\ACAD-<>\Profiles

Delete the "default" profile and delete all sub keys which are the different
profile settings. This ensures that AutoCAD does not have any profile
setup. Then use your shortcut with the /p switch pointing to your profile
with the .arg extension.

HTH
--
Kevin Nehls


"SMMASON" wrote in message
news:f10f74c.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Ok...thought I would test it out on my 2000i before installing 2002. I
exported the profile, which at the time was <> and excepted
the name drawing1.arg and the directory of g:\autocad\smmason. I copied and
renamed the profile extension to drawing1.reg. I modified the shortcut using
/p drawing1.arg and ran the reg file. However, I cannot seem to get it to
auto load the profile drawing1. I have tried using /p drawing1, /p
C:\Autocad\drawing1, G:\autocad\smmason\drawing1 and with the arg extension.
And to top it off I reset the <> back to defaults.
>
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 6 of 6 (152 Views)

Re:

09-19-2002 08:36 AM in reply to: SMMASON
I was just setting up a new machine here and found something that might help
you. Before you export the profile, rename the current profile to the name
you want, then export it. For some reason I never thought about doing it
this way. I always exported, imported, set current, deleted old,
re-exported, re-imported, set current, deleted "old".

HTH
--
Kevin Nehls

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube