Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 8 (105 Views)

STANDALONE TO NETWORK LICENSED BY FILE COPY - R14

105 Views, 7 Replies
05-28-2002 12:10 AM
I need to turn several standalone installations
into network licensed installations.
We have experimented successfully with copying
several files from a 2000 network install to a stanalone
install and turning it into a networked licensed
install.

We need to do the same for the R14 installs, since
we have a client requirement to USE R14, not just saveas.

Anybody?
*Wedding, James
Message 2 of 8 (105 Views)

Re: STANDALONE TO NETWORK LICENSED BY FILE COPY - R14

05-28-2002 01:38 AM in reply to: timsparks6941
Good luck. Not only is the stock answer to reinstall, R14 is officially
dead.

--
James Wedding
IT Manager
Jones & Boyd, Inc.
Dallas, TX
jwedding@*NOSPAM*jones-boyd.com
"tsparks" wrote in message
news:f0e3297.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I need to turn several standalone installations
> into network licensed installations.
> We have experimented successfully with copying
> several files from a 2000 network install to a stanalone
> install and turning it into a networked licensed
> install.
> We need to do the same for the R14 installs, since
> we have a client requirement to USE R14, not just saveas.
>
> Anybody?
>
>
*Hervet, franck
Message 3 of 8 (105 Views)

Re: STANDALONE TO NETWORK LICENSED BY FILE COPY - R14

05-28-2002 02:14 AM in reply to: timsparks6941
Search the file adesksys.dll.

There is one for TCP/IP network and another for
IPX/SPX network. Just choose the right.

You can add ACADSERVER as system variable
(acadserver="name of the licence server") if you want.

 

Best regards


--
Franck Hervet
Responsable Informatique

 

Aricad
ZA de l'observatoire
4 avenue des trois peuples
78180
Montigny le bretonneux
Tel : 0139441818
Fax : 0130575885

href="http://www.aricad.fr">http://www.aricad.fr


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
need to turn several standalone installations
into network licensed
installations.
We have experimented successfully with copying
several
files from a 2000 network install to a stanalone
install and turning it
into a networked licensed
install.

We need to do the same for the R14 installs, since
we have a client
requirement to USE R14, not just saveas.

Anybody?

Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 8 (105 Views)

Re:

05-28-2002 05:53 AM in reply to: timsparks6941
really?...shazamm...
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 8 (105 Views)

Re: STANDALONE TO NETWORK LICENSED BY FILE COPY - R14

05-28-2002 05:54 AM in reply to: timsparks6941
come on Jason, you know that you know....spill it...
*Wedding, James
Message 6 of 8 (105 Views)

Re:

05-28-2002 10:59 AM in reply to: timsparks6941
I didn't mean that it couldn't be done, just that the official party line is
that you should reinstall...and that R14 is dead. I'm glad you found a
solution.

Cheers
--
James Wedding
IT Manager
Jones & Boyd, Inc.
Dallas, TX
jwedding@*NOSPAM*jones-boyd.com
"tsparks" wrote in message
news:f0e3297.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> really?...shazamm...
>
*Hervet, franck
Message 7 of 8 (105 Views)

Re:

05-28-2002 04:48 PM in reply to: timsparks6941
You can find these files on your CD in the netsetup
folder.

 

Best regards


--
Franck Hervet
Responsable Informatique

 

Aricad
ZA de l'observatoire
4 avenue des trois peuples
78180
Montigny le bretonneux
Tel : 0139441818
Fax : 0130575885

href="http://www.aricad.fr">http://www.aricad.fr


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Search the file adesksys.dll.

There is one for TCP/IP network and another for
IPX/SPX network. Just choose the right.

You can add ACADSERVER as system variable
(acadserver="name of the licence server") if you want.

 

Best regards


--
Franck Hervet
Responsable Informatique

 

Aricad
ZA de l'observatoire
4 avenue des trois peuples
78180
Montigny le bretonneux
Tel : 0139441818
Fax : 0130575885

href="http://www.aricad.fr">http://www.aricad.fr


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
need to turn several standalone installations
into network licensed
installations.
We have experimented successfully with copying

several files from a 2000 network install to a stanalone
install and
turning it into a networked licensed
install.

We need to do the same for the R14 installs, since
we have a client
requirement to USE R14, not just saveas.

Anybody?

*[Autodesk], jason martin
Message 8 of 8 (105 Views)

Re:

05-29-2002 01:28 PM in reply to: timsparks6941
Hi Tim -

(Autodesk hat OFF, but since I've been "called onto the carpet" I'll
respond)

I seem to remember some people being able to do this successfully but it
falls into the "completely unsupported" realm. If you take a look at the FAQ
at www.fsb-ae.com/acadnetwork/acadnetworkfaq.htm#2c (which was written
before the email address change) it will tell you as much. The FAQ does
mention that I've heard of some people getting this to work, but that is all
it is. I have never tried it. To be honest it was extremely rare for me to
actually do a local install. Almost everything was a network deploy.

If it were me (and I've not tried this and I would virtually guarantee that
this will not be supported, and I'm not with network support so I actually
can't speak for the people who have to deal with this) I would take one
machine and uninstall the local deploy and install a network deploy on that
machine. Set up some sharing so that I could run a windiff from one of the
machines and compare all of the files in the install folder (don't forget
the AutoDesk shared folder), as well as all registry settings and
environmental variables.

Is this worth it??? Depends on the environment... When I was a cad mangler
we could have a newly "ghosted" machine inside 15 minutes so this wasn't a
real issue. It was easier to wipe a machine and install AutoCAD from a
silent install than to mess with this. If you are installing manually and
each machine takes 6 hours to set up your mileage may vary...

My truly honest answer is... Never done it... Don't know... If you get this
to work you will be in the "unsupported
zone"


Sorry that I wasn't much help, but I was honest... ... ...

If you want to know everything that I know about this conversion read the
past 5 years of this ng. Anything I might know about it would only be from
there...

jason martin


"tsparks" wrote in message
news:f0e3297.3@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> come on Jason, you know that you know....spill it...
>

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube