Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 1 of 3 (132 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit.exe - Entry Point Not Found

132 Views, 2 Replies
02-19-2014 10:48 AM

I recently reinstalled Revit 2013 on a computer in my office (required Microsoft's install/uninstall utility first to clean up an old version). Now it's installed, but when I try to open it I get a dialog "Revit.exe - Entry Point Not Found: The procedure entry point <> could not be located in the dynamic link library Utility.dll".

 

I have repaired the installation, reinstalled it, rebooted, replaced "Utility.dll" with the one from the installer directory...not sure what else to try. Any suggestions?

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Product Support
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 3 (106 Views)

Re: Revit.exe - Entry Point Not Found

02-20-2014 01:28 PM in reply to: KateMorrical

Hi Kate,

 

Sounds like you had the right idea with replacing the utility.dll. The issue could also be related to you system not being able to access or find the utility.dll. Can you check the following.

 

1.) Disable your antivirus or any security software and then try launching again to ensure it is not blocking access to the file.

 

2.) Check the permissions on the utility.dll file by going to the file properties and ensure the acocunt in question has read permissions.

 

3.) If the above two don't product any results, try copying the utility.dll from Revit a working system and into the non working system replacing the existing file. 

 

If all of the above fail i would suggest a clean re-install of Revit using the instructions linked below. 

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/...



Jeffry Asbury
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 3 of 3 (97 Views)

Re: Revit.exe - Entry Point Not Found

02-21-2014 08:51 AM in reply to: asburyj

The clean uninstall eventaully did it. I also uninstalled an add-on that got left behind (COINS Auto-Section Box) before I tried the reinstall. Not sure if that had anything to do with it, but either way it's back now!

 

Thanks~

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube