Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
jhall
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 1 of 3 (270 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

270 Views, 2 Replies
09-19-2011 12:46 PM

I've just ordered Revit MEP Suite.  I'm wondering if the new license number be the same number for all software within the suite.  And if so, for AutoCAD, would I have to uninstall and then reinstall because of the new licesning?  I don't want to do this because I would loose all of my customization, and it's a lot of it.  It'll take me a day to migrate over all the lisp, pathing, hatches, linetypes, etc. etc. etc.  It's heavily customized, we'll leave it at that.  Will I be able to use the migration tool to transfer most of this over from the same release version to the same release version (AutoCAD 2012 to AutoCAD 2012)?  I'm a little frightened about what this might do.  I will need to be back up to speed with AutoCAD quickly after we do this change over.  I will still have to get out production drawings as we go through the hard knocks of learning and implimenting RevitMEP.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,117
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (257 Views)

Re: Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

09-19-2011 01:41 PM in reply to: jhall

Post this issue in the Installation & Licensing forum mentioned at the top of this forum. You're more likely to get better, faster responses there.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (235 Views)

Re: Revit MEP Suite and AutoCAD licensing

09-20-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: jhall

You won't need to reinstall your AutoCAD for it to properly cascade to the Revit MEP Suite.  AutoCAD should be able to take a Revit license if no other AutoCAD licenses are available.  Serial number is irrelevant for network licensing.  If you have both AutoCAD and Revit licenses separate in your NLM, you will want to make sure that the licenses are generated on the same date so that the Revit license will not supersede your older AutoCAD license.  That way you can continue to use both.

 

For more information about the cascade order of the suites, see this link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16981643&linkID=9240657&CMP=OTC-RSS...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube