Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
shazeb_rockz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 21 of 34 (2,401 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-11-2013 01:21 AM in reply to: TrendyGuy

same problem i am encounterig....
infact i dont evn hav RAC folder....
any solution???

 

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 22 of 34 (2,393 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-11-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: shazeb_rockz

You have to have an internet connection as the content is downloaded durning the install process.

One other thing you may try is the following document.

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS19331146

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
rjolitz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 23 of 34 (2,382 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-11-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Hi,

 

I'm trying to install Revit Architecture 2013, but get the following error:

 

I've downloaded it twice already, so it isn't a download error. How can I fix this? Thanks!

Member
ranced
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 24 of 34 (2,372 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-11-2013 12:44 PM in reply to: TrendyGuy

first of all I would not waste your time with 2013 I have found fare too many problems I would go for revit 2012 this perrticual revit has architect structure and mep all in one plus 2012 is rather stable in compare to 2013.

 

If you still want to stick to 2013 and having problems with family/ library I would find a computer with working revit any from 2006 to 2013 the library in all of them are similar and have not really changed.

 

copy from one working revit and paste into your library 

Member
shazeb_rockz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2013
Message 25 of 34 (2,353 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

07-14-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: shazeb_rockz

sir my internet connection is always ACTIVE
i tried evry possiblle thing
installed it more than 10 times now yet encountering same problem

any solution sir???

New Member
thanikanew2
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 26 of 34 (2,216 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

08-04-2013 02:08 AM in reply to: TrendyGuy

You can download family components seperately.search and dowload after that place the files in

C>program Data>Autodesk>RAC2013

then choose these path default in app menu option

New Member
SADsupport
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-24-2013
Message 27 of 34 (1,888 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

09-24-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: TrendyGuy

Ok folks...here's what I got to work as this thread doesn't really explain what needs to be done and why.

 

1. Get connected to the Internet

 

2. Add https://*.autodesk.com and http://*.autodesk.com to Control Panel -> Internet Options, click the Security tab and then click on Trusted sites (green checkmark) and then click the Sites button to add them. You will need to turn off the checkbox that requires https to add the http only exception.

 

3. Go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs or Programs and Features depending on your version of Windows

 

4. Click on the AutoDesk Revit 2013 item in the list and then click on Remove/Change or Uninstall/Change depending on your version of Windows

 

5. Now it gets interesting, per the instructions in prior posts, click on Add or Remove Features option in the Revit installer screen that opens

 

6. Now, two get installed by default, Imperial and Metric for US users, uncheck the one you want and leave the other checked

 

7. Click next and let it do its thing

 

8. Guess what, do it again, go to the Revit 2013 item in the Add/Remove Programs - Programs and Features Control Panel and walk through the steps above but this time uncheck the one you don't want and check the one you do want, I chose US - Imperial and unchecked the Metric option

 

9. Click next

 

If all goes well you should see a "Revit Preparing Content" dialog which will mean that it downloaded the templates and is now extracting them into place. If it yells at you about a CD, click past that. It still worked for me.

 

What a ridiculous flaw in the installer! How come this hasn't been fixed? My guess is it won't get fixed now that 2014 is out. That didn't seem to have a problem installing so they seem to have fixed that issue with the new version.

 

Good luck all. BTW, my Windows firewall, Symantec Endpoint and Malwarebytes were all running happily while doing this. My guess is it was the trusted sites issue and then a bug in the installer that wasn't actually putting the templates in place.

Active Contributor
dgt.mantis
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 28 of 34 (1,380 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

12-13-2013 07:58 AM in reply to: SADsupport

OMG!!!  If I could downvote all of the responses from the Autodesk guys I would.  They were absolutely no help.

 

Follow SADsupport.

 

Thank you sooooo much for this SADsupport.  It worked exactly as you outlined it.  I wish I could give you 100 kudos.

 

For anyone else that finds this, FYI for Windows 7 users:

 

The second time you install the content you actually want (Imperial for us in the states) it may give you a popup that says it's missing a .msi file.  Its a really long name and asks you to browse to it.  Just click canel and then it will say there was an error and Windows Installer will shutdown.  Click "OK" and the revit progress will still complete. 

 

Thanks again SADsupport!!!

 

 

Member
KennyGJr
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 29 of 34 (1,282 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

01-02-2014 10:37 AM in reply to: ranced

Hi,

 

I like your suggestion, but if you're taking a student class, they only let you download 2013 and 2014 version of Revit.  I can't download the old version.  So we're kind of stuck with this problem.

 

I've tried copying over some templates like you mentioned, over to the Revit folder library/template folders, but how do you load new walls?  When I hit the "Edit Type", when making a new wall, I don't have the option to add walls.  I only have 3 walls to choose from, Basic, Curtain and Stacked. 

 

Any ideas as to how to add more wall to the Revit library?

 

 

FYI, I'm having the same problem as everyone else when it comes to installing Revit.  I opened all my Firewalls and let Autodesk through on security, and the files still didn't download.  I think Autodesk, you need to fix something in the downloading process of Revit, casuse not everything is getting downloaded.

 

Ken

Member
KennyGJr
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 30 of 34 (1,277 Views)

Re: Revit Architecture 2013 Missing Families on Install

01-02-2014 12:32 PM in reply to: SADsupport

I tried the method you mentioned, but the folder just end up empty.  It's not working for me.

 

I'm going to try installing 2014 and doing this trick on this version.

 

Thanks for the suggestion.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube