Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
dorelharar
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 11 of 16 (301 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-11-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: tony.michniewicz

Tony First of all thank you for your time and help, i really appriciate it.

Unfurtuntly both of the updates did'nt worked - same error.

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 12 of 16 (296 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-11-2013 12:27 PM in reply to: dorelharar

No problem at all.  That's what we're here for.

 

I probably should have asked this earlier but did you try clicking the Update button in the System Update Required dialog that pops up?  If not, I would try this option and be aware that this process will require a reboot, which means you'll have to restart the Revit install after the system reboots.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Member
dorelharar
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 13 of 16 (287 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-12-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: tony.michniewicz

Yep i already tried it...same error...

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 14 of 16 (275 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-14-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: dorelharar

My next question is if you have run Windows Update recently.  If not, I would recommend doing so and installing any recommended updates.  If that does not resolve the problem, I'm going to look into a way to bypass the Microsoft .NET Framework checks that are part of the Autodesk Revit install.  This should allow you to get Revit installed but if there is an actual problem with one or more of your .NET Framework installs, Revit may not run properly.  I guess we'll cross that bridge when we get to it.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Member
dorelharar
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-10-2012
Message 15 of 16 (252 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-19-2013 08:03 AM in reply to: dorelharar

Hi Tony i've updated windows but i got the same error...

 

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 16 of 16 (231 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 installation .net

01-22-2013 06:05 AM in reply to: dorelharar

I feared that the Windows Update would not resolve the .NET Framework install issue so I believe our best option is to modify the Revit install so that it does not check for this prerequisite.  I've attached a modified version of the Setup.ini file from an Autodesk Revit 2013 installation package.  To use this file, rename the existing Setup.ini file that resides in the top level folder and then copy the modified version to this location.  Next, you'll need to rename the new Setup.ini.txt file back to Setup.ini and then you can run setup.exe and hopefully you'll be able to proceed with the installation of Autodesk Revit 2013.

 

Please note that if the Revit installation is successful, there is a chance that Revit may not function properly if there is a problem with the .NET Framework install or configuration.  Hopefully this is not the case but it is a possibility.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube