Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
kaupo.tennokese
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 11 of 24 (4,196 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

04-26-2012 02:25 AM in reply to: m.cronin
US Metric and UK content worked for me .

 I think the problem is Australia or New Zealand content.

 

 I think Austaralia content has the problem.  Unchek it end i think it will solve the problem.

 If not try to unchek the new zealand.

Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 12 of 24 (4,184 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

04-26-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: kaupo.tennokese

Hmmm...

 

I tried installing the content again, several times (after reboot, nothing running, AV disabled). Australia, New Zealand, UK and US Metric. Failed.

 

After reading the post again, retried with only UK and US Metric. It installed.

 

Retried with New Zealand, UK and US Metric. Failed.

 

Retried with Australia, UK and US Metric. It installed.

 

Finally retried with Australia, New Zealand, UK and US Metric. It installed?!!

 

Something to do with the sequence?

 

Any ideas?

 

Active Member
kaupo.tennokese
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 13 of 24 (4,178 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

04-26-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: kaupo.tennokese

Maybe Australia and New Zealand installing together with some other content  gives the failure result. or somthing like that. I think it is in some content combination where it makes to failure.

 

 

your result  with:

"Finally retried with Australia, New Zealand, UK and US Metric. It installed?!!"

vierd that one time it installs and second time it does not.

 

 

 

Employee
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 14 of 24 (4,166 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

04-26-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: kaupo.tennokese

Thanks everyone for brining this issue to our attention.

 

We found some problems with some of the content on the servers and have corrected the problem. However there are mutliple servers hosting content so it may take a day or more for the changes to get replicated everywhere. So give the process some time and try installing or reinstalling your desired content again I would appreciate it.

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-04-2006
Message 15 of 24 (4,150 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

04-26-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: DannyHubbard

"vierd that one time it installs and second time it does not"

 

Yes, very weird. Perhaps just down to the fact that each attempt was adding just one more content pack to the previous installation? Or maybe it was looking to different servers to download the content?

 

Thank you Autodesk for looking into it swiftly and hopefully resolving it!

 

Moderator
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Message 16 of 24 (3,329 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

08-19-2012 11:13 PM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

Good day!

I'm having this same problem, but the log file is different from yours. I, too, is to remove components of a "C +"?

See attach.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 17 of 24 (2,788 Views)

ACAD 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

10-18-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: westroy

Hello,

 

I'm also having this issue, have tried several times to reinstall an no luck.

 

To make a long story short I ran into some issues with my ACAD 2013 that was installed on my laptop while teaching a class, so I uninstalled it on Monday so I could do a clean install.

 

Well I’ve tried many times and each time I keep getting the same error and failed install (Result 1603).

 

I have attached my logs from the installs.

 

Does anyone know a way to get around this? I have another ACAD 2013 class on Monday (Oct. 19th) so I need to get this installed again.

 

I follows Autodesk specs for a clean install. I also uninstall all c++ and .Net installs that got updated after the original ACAD 2013 was install (this was a suggestion on the Autodesk forums). None of this has help?

 

If anyone has any ideas it would be greatly appreciated.

 

I have the Autodesk Building Design Ultimate Suite

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 18 of 24 (2,760 Views)

Re: ACAD 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

10-19-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: C.Storms

Was able to get this fixed, but took some work.

 

Well it wasn’t Format C, but almost.

 

I did the delete all the C++ stuff, and that wasn’t it.

 

I deleted al the .net stuff that wasn’t it.

 

I figured it was the Direct X, so I tried instill in before the ACAD install that didn’t work.

 

I tried opening another Autodesk CAD product (ACA, or AMEP) to set it to ACAD mode, that didn’t work and it turned out that the ACAD core was busted.

 

The final step was downloading a program called Revo that does hard core uninstalls. I uninstall all things to do with ACAD 2013, then did a complete reinstall in Diagnostic mode……and this worked.

 

It looked like there was an issue deep down in the ACAD core and along the way some of the deep system and registry files got corrupted somehow.

 

I may never really know what it was, but it all works now.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2006
Message 19 of 24 (2,445 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

11-11-2012 09:45 PM in reply to: kaupo.tennokese

I had the same error 1603. The problem I found was something completely different and specific to some other configurations that were running simultaneously. I would recommend running the installation once without silent mode (ie remove the /qb flag from the shortcut). This will actually give you a message when the installation hits the problem, and it's likely that that message will be in English...

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 20 of 24 (2,400 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Failed - Installation aborted, Result=1603

11-15-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: Milos_Vajdic

Hi all

The solution for me was a missing catalog: \AdminImage\x64\RAC2013\Program Files\Autodesk\Root\Program\Setup\Cache\sfCache\inifile.xml. I copied this from the CD to the deployment folder and that solved the problem.

But if you run the deployment as a silen install you will jiust have to start the install again after plasing the file where it expects to find it.

 

Regards.

Anond Viki

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube