Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
vlee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 5 (598 Views)

Registry bit code for Network License

598 Views, 4 Replies
04-21-2009 10:00 AM
We have network license for the Inventor Suite 2010 which includes Mechanical. But the user are getting prompted to activate their product when lanuching Mechanical and not Inventor. When I check the product information in mechanical it sees it as a standalone license. 2009 porducts and prior had a bit code in the registry that changes the product from standalone to network license and vice versa, but 2010, that code has changed. Does anyone know what the new code is?

here is the registry key that controls the license type in 2009 and prior:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5000:409\AdLM

Change Type=2a to Type=19. This will switch you to network licensing. You will then need to specify the license server the next time you launch the application.

Thanks

Vito
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (598 Views)

Re: Registry bit code for Network License

04-21-2009 10:23 AM in reply to: vlee
Yes. And it doesn't work now. Autodesk apparently *fixed* this issue. Uninstall and reinstall. Good luck.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
vlee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (598 Views)

Re: Registry bit code for Network License

04-21-2009 10:47 AM in reply to: vlee
Nice! thanks for your responds. Glad I'm not the only one going through this pain.
*Peer Hoffmann
Message 4 of 5 (598 Views)

Re: Registry bit code for Network License

04-22-2009 12:50 AM in reply to: vlee

Well, I've got my AutoCAD Inventor Series 2010 code
for my standalone seat and it works fine with Inventor 2010, but when I launch
AutoCAD Mechanical I'm prompted to activate the product (and the code given
doesn't work).

 

What gives? (Support request is sent to
Adesk).


--

Peer
Iv2009 Sp1/Iv2010
Lenovo ThinkStation
S10
Intel Core 2 Quad - 2.66GHZ
4GB RAM - WinXPSp3
Samsung SyncMaster
244T 24" 1920 x 1200
nVidia Quadro FX1700 - 512MB 6.14.11.6996
3Dconnexion
SpaceNavigator 3.6.7
Member
MarkPhilipp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 5 of 5 (598 Views)

Re: Registry bit code for Network License

09-03-2009 02:27 PM in reply to: vlee
I know this is late but the reason this occurs is because you have to configure both Inventor AND Mechanical for network licensing. When you click the "Configure" option in the installer for Inventor, you are ONLY configuring Inventor. You must make sure that you click on the "AutoCAD Mechanical" tab up top and choose network licensing for it as well.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube