Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
phil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 4 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Registering mistake

264 Views, 3 Replies
10-02-2013 09:10 AM

Hi all readers. Recently by mistake I registered a copy of my Autocad that I had loaded onto my laptop for out of the office use, having done so I relised my mistake and rectified this by re-installing it and left it un-registered. Problem solved I thought until I tried to export my licence from my work station, AutoCad will not let me do so now with the following message:

 

Export Request Failed

The serial number you entered is not valid. Try again. (1)

Click the "Try Again" link to resubmit the request.

Try again

Error reference:1

 

Im Guessing Autodesk now believes my registered copy is the one on the laptop.

What is the easiest way to rectify this situation anyone?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,049
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (259 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 09:38 AM in reply to: phil

No, in all reality that doesn't matter.  You will get a different error about too many activations if that were the case.  The invalid serial number is more of an issue with Subscription.  Either the product was upgraded or was under Subscription that had expired. 

 

If your product is still valid, then you can get a manual activation. 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?id=22021115&linkID=9240617&siteID=123112

 

Thanks for using the forums.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
phil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 3 of 4 (250 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Another stupid mistake on my part, the link for the licence export I was trying to use must be from the earlier 2013 edition, problem solved in super fast time, Many thanks Travis.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,049
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (248 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: phil

You'd be surprised how common this is.  No problem.  Glad you got it sorted out.  :smileyhappy:

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube