Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
jeroendewind
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2012
Message 1 of 4 (423 Views)

Problem with installing Revit Structure 2013

423 Views, 3 Replies
12-29-2012 09:14 AM

Hi,

 

I have a problem while installing Revit Structure 2013. I am using the install from harddrive and my computer runs windows 8.

 

When the install says 6/9 remaining, a pop-up shows with the text: "Preparing Revit Content" Screenshot 1

It keeps loading for a while, but then the install-program tells me that the installation has failed Screenshot 2.

 

I have googled it offcourse, but the guide I found did not work (this one). The screenshots are in dutch, but I think you'll understand them. Firs of all I set the bar on low Screenshot 3 to make sure, and I've added *.Autodesk.com Screenshot 4 on the pop-up when I click on website. Jjust *Autodesk.com (without the dot)did not work. I also changed from Firefox to Internet Explorer to be my main-browser to make sure these settings work.

 

Hope someone can help me,

 

Jeroen

Mentor
Lineabove
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎06-30-2008
Message 2 of 4 (401 Views)

Re: Problem with installing Revit Structure 2013

12-29-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: jeroendewind

As far as I am aware Revit Structure 2013 is not supported with Windows 8.

 

Do a Google search for Autodesk products and Windows 8.

 

Trust this helps.

Member
jeroendewind
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2012
Message 3 of 4 (391 Views)

Re: Problem with installing Revit Structure 2013

12-29-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: jeroendewind

Thanks, assumed it would be allright but apparently it's not.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19048377&linkID=9240617

Member
jeroendewind
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-29-2012
Message 4 of 4 (327 Views)

Re: Problem with installing Revit Structure 2013

01-04-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: jeroendewind

I've searched some on internet and also asked around. Apperently its officially not supported, but like most other programs, it should work on W8. Anyone here who knows what to do? I think now that the problem is more the 'Preparing Revit Content' pop-up instead of my W8.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube