Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
dgt.mantis
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 1 of 6 (894 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem with Activated Revit 2010

894 Views, 5 Replies
09-23-2010 12:34 PM

My firm recently purchased some additional licenses for Revit Architecture.  One particular user was already using Revit 2010 on trial and activated it.  The program closed and when he tried to reopen it he received the following message:

 

The procedure entry point ?toUpper@AString@@QBEABV1@XZ could not be located in the dynamic link library Utility.dll.

 

I confirmed that he used the proper serial number and simply requested the activation code.  Anyone else have this issue?  Do I need to do a complete uninstall?

 

Regards,

dgt

Alumni
DouglasLauritsen
Posts: 642
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Message 2 of 6 (850 Views)

Re: Problem with Activated Revit 2010

09-24-2010 02:47 PM in reply to: dgt.mantis

In researching this I found that a reinstall of Revit was required to resolve this error. You can reinstall Revit 2010 by following the instructions in this Technical Solution.



Douglas Lauritsen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
dgt.mantis
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 3 of 6 (816 Views)

Re: Problem with Activated Revit 2010

09-28-2010 04:19 AM in reply to: dgt.mantis

It appears that there is an additional proplem.  I logged in as the administrator and went to Add/Remove Programs to uninstall both Revit 2010 and AutoCAD 2010.

 

I clicked on AutoCAD and got the attached error#1.  I clicked OK and immediately got error#2.  Then it went into a cycle of error#1 then error#2 for about 4 or 5 times.  Then it just stopped and didn't allow me to continue the uninstall.

 

This is very frustrating and any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

dgt

Alumni
DouglasLauritsen
Posts: 642
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Message 4 of 6 (803 Views)

Re: Problem with Activated Revit 2010

09-28-2010 10:24 AM in reply to: dgt.mantis

A couple of ideas come up:

     - First the Temp folder may be full.

     -Second the Installation of AutoCAD 2010 may not have been complete.

 

For the first try using the Disk Cleanup function from Windows. Then go to %TEMP% in Windows Explorer and delete the contents of files older than the last reboot or a few days.

 

For the second a more complicated set of steps will be required. I would recommend using this Technical Solution to remove all Autodesk applications then reinstall them. When reinstalling make certain Windows installation best practices are in place. Stop all background applications and install as an Administrator. You may want to install from Diagnostic Mode by using MSCONFIG.

 

Note: Microsoft has removed the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. Some from this Community have posted it to threads in this forum. A trusted source is this thread. Other utilities such as CCLeaner, Glary Utilities, Revo uninstaller and others have functionality that accomplishes the same. I have used CCLeaner to remove the AutoCAD 2011 item from the Features and Programs list in Windows 7. This is the same function that the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility would perform. After the application is removed from this list you can continue with the remaining instructions from TS45252 to complete the uninstall.



Douglas Lauritsen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
dgt.mantis
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 5 of 6 (766 Views)

Re: Problem with Activated Revit 2010

09-29-2010 01:41 PM in reply to: dgt.mantis

Problem solved!  The Windows Installer Cleanup Utility did not work.  Neither did CCleaner.  Finally, I stumbled upon Revo Uninstaller.  This wonderful tool has 4 levels of cleaning a program from your computer.  I chose level 4 (the most thorough level) and it cleaned everything.

 

Thanks again for all your help!

-dgt

Contributor
labradoodle
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-11-2010
Message 6 of 6 (482 Views)

Re: Problem with Activated Revit 2010

12-02-2010 04:44 PM in reply to: dgt.mantis

Had the same exact problem.  The issue was I had a user would manually dropped the 1815 wall modification hot fix file in.  Backed it out to the 1515 version and Revit started fine again.

 

Users are wonderful people.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube