Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 14 (291 Views)

No network license

291 Views, 13 Replies
01-17-2013 02:19 PM

Hello,

Another problem with autodesk..

THis time Revit. open the program which I think has been installed. comes with the error:

 

'Unable to obtain network license . No connection to the network license server  could be established.'

 

Whilst it allows me to access the program in 'enter viewer mode', i cannot really do much with this.

 

Hope you can help. I cant seem to access any autodesk software atm!

 

Thanks

A

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,159
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 14 (290 Views)

Re: No network license

01-17-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: azhark14

who set up the network license manager?

you need to talk to them to see if its up and running

i would start there

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 14 (288 Views)

What do you mean by this?  I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: DarrenP

What do you mean by this? 

I have done this on a standalone/private personal computer so i am the administrator.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,159
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 14 (286 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this? I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: azhark14

is it a standalone or a network license?

because you say no network license as your thread

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 5 of 14 (283 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Well it should be a standalone license error as it only affects my personal access. The error problem however is exactly as I have described.

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,159
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 14 (279 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:52 PM in reply to: azhark14

if its supposed to be standalone license

you have to uninstall and reinstall as a standalone license

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 7 of 14 (276 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Is there an obvious part in the downloading / installation process?

I can't seem to remember any such options.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,159
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 14 (271 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: azhark14

yea during the install process there is

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 9 of 14 (268 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:09 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Ok i will try to reinstall 

Just a query though - you have standaone license as you say and what is the other option referred as?

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,159
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 14 (265 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: azhark14

network

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube