Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 1 of 16 (232 Views)
Accepted Solution

Network not seen during installation

232 Views, 15 Replies
09-20-2013 10:48 AM
Working at a clients office setting up a network license... Don't this so many time I can do it in my sleep but this one has me baffled...

Okay we have the NLM set up correctly and working, go install the software on the computer... But it won't see the server! We have tried browsing to it... Nothing, typing it in ... Nothing.
If we go through windows explorer we can see the server - what are we missing?
LD

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 16 (228 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Quick clarification - are you having trouble locating a deployment on a server to install on the local computer, or seeing the LM server?  If the latter, can you ping the LM server?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 16 (222 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Lisa,

 

You can try IP address.  Regardless, even if the installation won't see it, you can still install the software and get the licensing to work afterwards.  Sometimes the browser service or DNS or even latency can cause this.  But its manageable once the software is actually installed.

 

Beyond that, so long as you can PING the server, get a valid IPv4 address, and have ports 27000 and 2080 open, you should be good to go. 

 

Update us as needed.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 4 of 16 (217 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: dgorsman
Okay - we can ping the server without any problems.

We are at the installation point of the software where it asks for network setup - we try to browse to it and can't see it and when we. Type it in - it just sits there and the next button is not active.

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 16 (214 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 10:58 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

try typing \\servername then hit browse

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 6 of 16 (213 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: TravisNave
We tried the IP address and it still will not activate the next button.

How can we check the ports? Trying to look it up - have not done that before...

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 7 of 16 (211 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

The FLEXlm® based version uses the following ports:
TCP ports 2080 (for the adskflex vendor daemon)
TCP ports 27000 to 27009 (for the lmgrd master daemon)

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 16 (210 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: DarrenP

don't know what other ports the deployment uses

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,361
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 9 of 16 (209 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:04 AM in reply to: DarrenP
We have tried this and it did not work...the \\servername

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 16 (189 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

do you know if they are running any type of security software?

you can try disabling that on the server

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube