Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,572 Views)
Accepted Solution

Network Licensing - unable to use my license

1572 Views, 8 Replies
09-12-2011 08:24 AM

Hi,

 

I'm having trouble using my network license of AutoCAD.

 

I have one AutoCAD 2012 network license. I've installed the LMTOOLS utility (v11.9) on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2.

When I perform a status enquiry, the server is reported as being up and I have a license waiting to be used.

I've installed AutoCAD 2012 on a PC on the same network.

 

When I start AutoCAD a window pops up titled "FLEXnet License Finder", I select "Specify the license server system" then once I enter the name of the server and click next, it displays "The FLEXnet license finder has completed. Press finish to return to the application."

Once I have clicked finish the box disappears for a few seconds then reappears asking for the name of the sever again.

This process repeats and I can't use the license.

 

I've setup environmental variables for ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE (set to @SERVERNAME) and FLEXLM_TIMEOUT (set to 1000000).

 

I've searched the forums for a solution and can't find one, any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 9 (1,569 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:26 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's most likely an IPv6 issue. Ping the server from your client to determine if that is the problem. If there is no response, it's a firewall issue. If the response is an IPv6 address, then see my IPv6 fix in my signature line.

Let me know how it goes.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,567 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for the quick response, when I ping the server (name & IPv4) I get the IPv4 in response both times.

I'd already disabled IPv6 (I saw your fix when I was searching the forums earlier), any other ideas?

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 9 (1,554 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:42 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
Open up Internet Explorer and go to http://servername:2080 and http://servername:27000 and see if you get a jargon response. If so, your connection is working. If a page not found error occurs, then it's likely firewall blocked. Servername is the hostname of your server, of course. FQDN not necessary.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,549 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Port 2080 returns a jargon response however 27000 returns a page not found error.

So I assume 27000 is blocked, is this the firewall on the server, client or both do you think?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 9 (1,542 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's probably the server if I had to guess. Open 27000 on the server and add all 4 NLM files to the exception list. 27000 is the lmgrd daemon. 2080 would be your adskflex. You're almost there.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,508 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 02:24 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Looks like that was the problem, I opened the ports then used this fix to force lmgrd to use port 27000.

Thanks for the help!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 9 (1,485 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 07:40 AM in reply to: daniel.c19

Excellent!  Glad you are up and running!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
administrator
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2014
Message 9 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

04-15-2014 11:05 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I am having the same problem, and I tried both ports come back with jargon.  Any suggestions?  I can ping the license server from the client.

Thanks,

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube