Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 1 of 3 (230 Views)

Network License Update

230 Views, 2 Replies
06-11-2012 04:47 PM

Okay, So i've seen this discussed a few times, but I've done everything I can think of here.

 

I'm updating to 2013, I obtained a new 2013 .lic file from autodesk. On my server I replaced the old 2012 .lic that's inside the flexnetserver directory with the new 2013 .lic file. I then quit the lmgrd and adsknlm processes and restarted them but I'm still getting the "A valid license could not be obtained" error when I open maya 

New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 2 of 3 (229 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-11-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: eviladmin

Forgot to mention I'm doing this in OSX. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (201 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-12-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: eviladmin

Make sure your license manager status shows that Maya licenses are available. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube