Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 1 of 3 (251 Views)

Network License Update

251 Views, 2 Replies
06-11-2012 04:47 PM

Okay, So i've seen this discussed a few times, but I've done everything I can think of here.

 

I'm updating to 2013, I obtained a new 2013 .lic file from autodesk. On my server I replaced the old 2012 .lic that's inside the flexnetserver directory with the new 2013 .lic file. I then quit the lmgrd and adsknlm processes and restarted them but I'm still getting the "A valid license could not be obtained" error when I open maya 

New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 2 of 3 (250 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-11-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: eviladmin

Forgot to mention I'm doing this in OSX. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,994
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (222 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-12-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: eviladmin

Make sure your license manager status shows that Maya licenses are available. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube