Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,067
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 51 of 64 (556 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

I was going to have you do that check.  So if those ports are not open, either the services are not running or you have a firewall blocking them.

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dani.dagostino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 52 of 64 (553 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: TravisNave

So what can i do?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,067
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 53 of 64 (544 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 09:10 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

First launch your LMTOOLS and perform a status enquiry.  Make sure it is running and licenses are available.  If you are using the Windows firewall, make the exceptions there.  If it is a 3rd party, you'll have to look at the documentation on how to accomplish that.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dani.dagostino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 54 of 64 (520 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

11-01-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Ok, thank you for your advices!

New Member
redrock401
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
Message 55 of 64 (349 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

03-06-2014 08:53 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I have a question for Travis.  I have read this thread, and didn't see anything directly relating to the issue I am having.  I am running the 2014 version of Civil3d.  The NLM works sometimes on my PC, and other times it doesn't.  It is giving the same error as discussed before in this thread.  I can't seem to figure out why it would work today and not tomorrow, when there are plent of licenses left to use.  I hope you or someone out there can help me resolve this issue.  I pinged the IP and NLM host name, they both came back good.  I tried going into environmental variables and adding a new system variable, with no luck.  Maybe I am missing something simple.  Our NLM is not in our office, if that helps.  Thank you!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,067
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 56 of 64 (347 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

03-06-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: redrock401

Because it sometimes works and is not in your office, it is almost certainly a latency issue.

 

Try the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT system environment variable and start with one-million and move up a million if needed. 

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Error-A...

 

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
redrock401
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
Message 57 of 64 (341 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

03-06-2014 09:12 AM in reply to: TravisNave

That did it!!  Thank you so much Travis!   

*Expert Elite*
scottmoyse
Posts: 1,617
Registered: ‎06-10-2009
Message 58 of 64 (268 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

03-29-2014 10:23 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Here is the solution to the Autodesk Vault 2015 LicensingError [319] (20) I was having. None of the solutions in this thread helped me in this case unfortunately. So I thought I would share my post here in case anyone else upgrading to Vault Workgroup or Professional 2015 suddenly finds their license server isn't dishing out the goods anymore.

Cheers
Scott Moyse

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Cheers!


   

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,067
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 59 of 64 (255 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

03-31-2014 11:34 AM in reply to: scottmoyse

Thanks for sharing Scott.  I am testing this further as I was able to obtain licenses on 11.7.  Subsequently on any Windows 8 / Server 2008-2012 server, I have *always* had problems getting 11.9, 11.10, or 11.11 working.  I am glad they fixed it on 11.12, but so far 11.7 still works.  I will test more products in the 2015 line but looks like 11.12 is the way to go moving forward.

 

Thanks again!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
thomes
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-13-2003
Message 60 of 64 (238 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-01-2014 11:42 PM in reply to: TravisNave

hi,

 

running windows server2003 32bit i installed the 32 bit ipv4 version of lmtools. at the server there was ipv6 installed but deactivated !

so lmtools had ipv6 ip adress. i don´t really understand why an ipv4 installer takes a ipv6 ip. bad programming!

so after deinstalling ipv6 and rebooting the server the lmtools had ipv4 ip and gave all the licenses without problem.

 

thomes

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube