Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
joel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
Message 41 of 64 (583 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

09-20-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: miketric

Bom dia estou com esse erro e não consigo resolve-lo meu LMTOOLS esta funcionando corretamente mas quando vou ativar o auto cad 2014 va rede em outra maquina apresenta erro de licença -15.570.0.

pode me ajudar por favor

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,042
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 42 of 64 (573 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

09-20-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: joel

joel wrote:

Bom dia estou com esse erro e não consigo resolve-lo meu LMTOOLS esta funcionando corretamente mas quando vou ativar o auto cad 2014 va rede em outra maquina apresenta erro de licença -15.570.0.

pode me ajudar por favor


Usando o Internet Explorer tentar http://servername:27000 e http://servername:2080. Certifique-se que ambos respondem com uma página de jargão. Isso garante que as portas estão abertas. Além disso, PING por hostname e certifique-se de obter um endereço IPv4 padrão e não um IPv6.

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dani.dagostino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 43 of 64 (494 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-29-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hello to every one,

After installing the autodesk simulation CFD 2013, the same error occurs on my pc. I followed the guide which was posted by TrevisNave, but it is still not running. In particular, after adding the hostname in the hosts file, the PING command in the prompt gives always the same results. Can anyone help me?

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 44 of 64 (484 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-29-2013 11:44 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

dani.dagostino

 

Hello. Are there licenses running when you perform a status Enquiry in LMTOOLS?

 

Did you try a license variable?

 

1.)           Right-click the My Computer icon.

2.)           Click the Advanced tab.

3.)           Click "Environment Variables".

4.)           Under the System Variables window, click "New".

5.)           In the Variable name field enter ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

6.)           In the Variable value field enter @YOUR_SERVER_IP_ADDRESS

7.)           Click "Okay".

 

You can also edit the LICPATH.lic file

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,201
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 45 of 64 (477 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-29-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: dembkod

what version of CFD are you trying to run

advanced, motion, design study?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,042
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 46 of 64 (476 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-29-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

Your hosts file is still commented out with a # sign on your 127.0.0.1 localhost.  Remove the # sign and save.  Then test again with PING.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dani.dagostino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 47 of 64 (462 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 02:50 AM in reply to: joel

Thank you for your answers.

Yes, thanks Trevis. Now the ping operation gives the exact result, but the program is still not working. In particular the license finder gives me ok, but then the error window appears. what else can i do?

 

 

Hi dembkod,

is it correct to put in variable value field : @DANILO_PC_127.0.0.1 ?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,042
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 48 of 64 (447 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

I assume that you are running the license manager on your own machine and that your Autodesk program is on the same machine, correct?

 

Your variable value should be:

 

@DANILO_PC or @127.0.0.1

 

You also need to make sure that there is a firewall exception made for all four .exe files for the license manager and/or ports 27000 and 2080.   Your license manager is running and showing licenses, correct?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 49 of 64 (439 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: dani.dagostino

dani.dagostino,

 

Hello. Your variable would be different. If the license server is on the same machine your variable would be:

 

ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

 

@127.0.0.1;@DANILO_PC

 

This would direct the DANILO_PC machine to look at itself for a license. I would use BOTH these values, just to make sure the variable is correct.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Member
dani.dagostino
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2013
Message 50 of 64 (432 Views)

Re: Network License Error [15.570.0]

10-30-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: joel

Yes, my license manager and my autodesk program are both on the same machine. I did as you wrote, that is I setted the value you specified, but it does not work.

 

Travis, as you suggested to miketric, in the second message of the second page of this discussion, i tried to check for the port connectivity by going with internet explorer to:

http://danilo-pc:2080

http://danilo-pc:27000

 

Both of the links give me :"The page cennot be displayed"....

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube