Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
mirza.hamzic
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 1 of 4 (375 Views)
Accepted Solution

Need help for SAMreport

375 Views, 3 Replies
11-09-2012 02:17 AM

Hello

I have a problem with SAMreport: I have tried to license it, but unsuccesfully. I suppose, it will not work properly (full) without licensing. When starting it, I got a message: Your application was not able to license because the FLEXnet license server manager could not determine where to find the licensing data it needs. Please choose one the following:

* Specify the license server System

* Specify the license file

 

 

I have tried both options, no result - still unlicensed.

When try to generate, message appears:

No input file(s) specified for this report.
Report generator NOT started.  See Status History.

Question: What is proper input file?

--------------------------------

Product Installation Information:
SAMreport v3.6[UNLICENSED]
Home: C:\Program Files (x86)\Macrovision\samreport\v3.6
Machine: Windows Server 2008 x86 6.0

Java home: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.6.0_18
Java version: 1.6.0_18
Java vendor: Sun Microsystems Inc.

__________________________

 

Contributor
mirza.hamzic
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 2 of 4 (373 Views)

Re: Need help for SAMreport

11-09-2012 03:10 AM in reply to: mirza.hamzic

I am opening SAM Report physically on the server (recommended) - still unlicensed.

Contributor
mirza.hamzic
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 3 of 4 (358 Views)

Re: Need help for SAMreport

11-09-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: mirza.hamzic

First step succesful: SAMreport licensed.

I try to generate report, but not able to do it, still.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,049
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (332 Views)

Re: Need help for SAMreport

11-14-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: mirza.hamzic

Your license needs to be created for the same machine as the NLM server exists.  It needs to match it.  Then you need to point to the report log .rl file that you created with your options file.  You need to give this file time to actually record data first as well.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube