Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
cherylb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 1 of 6 (191 Views)

Moving from one license pool to another

191 Views, 5 Replies
09-03-2008 12:25 PM
Our company was recently bought out by another company. We are in need of more licenses and would like to just migrate to the larger license pool. How can we do this? Will this affect our workstations?
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Moving from one license pool to another

09-04-2008 06:03 AM in reply to: cherylb
cherylb wrote:
> Our company was recently bought out by another company. We are in need of more licenses and would like to just migrate to the larger license pool. How can we do this? Will this affect our workstations?

After the licenses are combined on the LM, just change your environment
variable to point to the new LM. See also:
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com/2006/12/network-license-manager-troubleshooting.html

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Valued Contributor
cherylb
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 3 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Moving from one license pool to another

09-04-2008 06:07 AM in reply to: cherylb
Thank you
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Moving from one license pool to another

09-04-2008 12:30 PM in reply to: cherylb
Keep in mind that if each license has identical products, you will need to have the new license files generated on the same date and have them combined, otherwise the License Manager will only use the newest generated license file.

For example, if Pool_A has (5) seats of AutoCAD generated on Jan 1 2008 and Pool_B has (3) seats of AutoCAD generated on Jan 2 2008, then your NLM will only show the three seats instead of the total eight. If you have both licenses regenerated on the same date, the NLM will show all eight.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Contributor
mlhart
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-27-2002
Message 5 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Moving from one license pool to another

09-25-2008 08:10 AM in reply to: cherylb
Generating the licenses on the same day for identical products of different pool sizes makes sense. Would this work for a pool Revit Architecture and a pool of Revit Series? Or are they not considered identical products.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: Moving from one license pool to another

09-29-2008 10:33 AM in reply to: cherylb
They have different feature codes, so that wouldn't matter in this case.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube