Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
DigitalWeapons
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (399 Views)

Maya stuck on initial loading image

399 Views, 2 Replies
11-01-2012 02:17 AM

Hey, I have installed and reinstalled Maya but still all it ever say's is Maya loading at the bottom of that loading image. The output window appears as normal. I don't understand it. I am running Windows 7 on 64bit laptop, duel core intel processor and 4gb ram. Has anyone else had this issue or know how to fix it?

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 2 of 3 (390 Views)

Re: Maya stuck on initial loading image

11-01-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: DigitalWeapons

DigitalWeapons,

Hello. Your Graphics card- does it meet the requirements?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=14959955&linkID=9242259

Click the Windows Start button and type “services.msc” in the Run box and press [Enter] to open the services window.

Are the “Flexnet Licensing Services” running? There may be two. Select them and “Start” the services if they are not. They should be set to manual, but if they are turned off, this could cause a startup hang.

When you uninstalled and reinstalled, did you delete residual files and folders?

Let’s try to temporarily remove a particular file. We are looking for a specific TSF file. It will resemble this: ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data. It should be located here:

Vista/Windows 7: C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

Find this file and change the extension to something different, like ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data.BAK or completely move it from this folder. We don’t want to destroy it, just get it out of the way.

After it is moved or renamed, start the program. A new TSF file will be created and possibly a log file. If the program now works, great, if not, delete the NEW TSF.DATA file and the log and place the original file back in this location, or rename back to ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data

Now try to start the program. If you are asked to register, do so and you should be set.

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png 

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
New Member
DigitalWeapons
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (375 Views)

:(

11-01-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: dembkod

Thankyou for your support, unfortunately neither of these methods work, still stuck on loading :smileysad: My graphics I believe is intel intergrated but I'm not too sure how to find the spece (Noob I know). Thankyou anyway :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube