Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
bmurphy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 1 of 5 (101 Views)

Maya loads Renderman but doesn't see it...

101 Views, 4 Replies
10-14-2013 08:50 AM

Hi all,

 

I have gotten the Renderman to load in Maya but now I can't see any render icons under the RENDERING tab nor can I select Renderman as the renderer.

 

It loads but Maya doesn't see it....any ideas?

 

Thank you!

Brian

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,206
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (94 Views)

Re: Maya loads Renderman but doesn't see it...

10-14-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: bmurphy

bmurphy wrote:

Hi all,

 

I have gotten the Renderman to load in Maya but now I can't see any render icons under the RENDERING tab nor can I select Renderman as the renderer.

 

It loads but Maya doesn't see it....any ideas?

 

Thank you!

Brian


was it working before you loaded renderman?

if it was it sounds like Renderman is to blame

who makes this Add in? and have you tried contacting them for help?

Member
bmurphy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 3 of 5 (89 Views)

Re: Maya loads Renderman but doesn't see it...

10-14-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Not sure I'm understanding what you're asking.

 

I can tell you that I was able to get Renderman loaded and operational within Maya months ago. I now had to come back to a projects and make it work again. Renderman will load (I always have to load it manually though the Plugins window in Maya though) but it will not show up as an option anywhere to render with.

 

The plugin was purchased from Pixar, installed into Maya 2013.5 originally. Nothing has changed to date.

 

Does that help?

 

Thank you for the repsonse,

Brian

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,206
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 5 (86 Views)

Re: Maya loads Renderman but doesn't see it...

10-14-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: bmurphy

try contacting pixar for help

don't know how much help your going to get here since this isn't an autodesk product

Member
bmurphy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2013
Message 5 of 5 (81 Views)

Re: Maya loads Renderman but doesn't see it...

10-14-2013 09:46 AM in reply to: DarrenP

OK, thanks - will do. I wasn't sure if this was a common issue but judging by my searches online, no one else seems to be experiencing it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube