Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 11 of 18 (776 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 01:26 AM in reply to: ankushvedautodesk
Isn't that command for Mac?
I'm on Windows 7.
Member
ankushvedautodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 12 of 18 (771 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Just realized, we didnt discussed about which platform were you facing that problem. 

So on Windows, do the similar thing: 

Launch Command Prompt
Run the following command: 

<ProgramFiles>\Common Files\Autodesk\Adlm\R7\LTU.exe 657F1 2014.0.0.F -d "SA"

 

Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 13 of 18 (765 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 02:12 AM in reply to: ankushvedautodesk

I tried it. See attached image.

 

The path seemed incorrect.

Corrected path and tried... nothing.

Found file location and clicked the .exe... nothing.

Tried to run the .exe file from command prompt... nothing.

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 14 of 18 (732 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-26-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

In order not to spend more time on diagnostic why the LTU didn't work,because it seems not always works well.I recommend you to reactive your product.

Please follow this solution to reset your standalone license and go through the activation again.




Emily Xu
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 15 of 18 (716 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

07-08-2013 05:07 AM in reply to: emily.xu

I tried reseting the activation according to the instructions.

It didn't work. 
I went to C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet and renamed the file to adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data.old 
My previous versions of Maya went through re-activation and are working.
Maya 2014 however, shows the "needs to activate" screen and when I press activate it
gives me two error messages one after the other.
One error appears and when I press OK the other one appears.
I'm attaching print-screen images of both errors.
 
 
 
 

 

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 16 of 18 (690 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

07-09-2013 06:37 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Can you please try the suggestions in this post

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 17 of 18 (681 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

07-10-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: emily.xu

Wow, that actually worked! Thank you!

 

So just to make it clear for other users encountering this...

It is the solution by  nachanok_rim in this forum post :

 

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"

 

then save it name Take Ownership.reg 

then click on it and click Yes

Now you can Unlock folder that have key pic on it

 

go to C:\ProgramData 

and right click on Autodesk select Take Ownership

then refesh.Now you can see the key pic disappear

 

do this the same with FLEXNet Folder (same location)

 

Active Member
lisessan
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
Message 18 of 18 (276 Views)

2014 LTU doesn't open

01-15-2014 12:36 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

I already made all. I change everything, b ut is still not working. I have autodesk inventor proffesional 2014 this is LTU route:  "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AdLM\R7\LTU.exe" 797F1 2014.0.0.F -d SA -l en-US (the original one) I change C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\ to -.old and it still not working. I have Window 7 first pack. I was using inventor before this same product and it was working well, but one day the content center does not open. The I erase all and re-install it again. At the beginning the LTU open and I try to register with my userID and code, but it doesn't let me it sais to eliminate something with the cookies and I did it. But the my computer turns off since then I can't make the activation process. It has an unregisthered version. And I can´t open LTU.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube