Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 1 of 18 (2,072 Views)
Accepted Solution

Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

2072 Views, 17 Replies
06-18-2013 11:05 AM

I'm trying to reinstall Maya 2014.

I exported the license with LTU before I uninstalled.

Now, after the new installation the LTU doesn't even open.

 

I tried re-activating the product online with the original request code I got in the mail,

but it tells me the code is not correct.

 

Can some one help? This is quite urgent.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 18 (2,070 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Forget the LTU.  It fails 11 out of 10 times.

 

Just reactivate on your other computer as your 2nd use activation, per the EULA.

 

If it won't activate automagically, then contact Autodesk Activations for a new activation code.  Your old one from the other computer won't work. 

 

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=18424632&siteID=123112

Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

http://en.autodesk.ca/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=9719649&id=9830778

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 1 > (Stand-alone)

Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and the request code.


 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Employee
ankushved
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 3 of 18 (2,058 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 09:48 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Which Product key/ product code are you using? It should be using 657F1 for Maya 2014. 



Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

Employee
ankushved
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 4 of 18 (2,057 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 09:51 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
Have a look at this document as well, probably will help you out:
http://docs.autodesk.com/INSTALL_LICENSE/2014/ENU/Autodesk%20Installation%20Help/files/GUID-D5F19435...


Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 5 of 18 (2,051 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:50 PM in reply to: ankushved
Yes. That's the product key I used during export.
But the LTU doesn't even open now, so I can't use it for import.
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 6 of 18 (2,051 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:52 PM in reply to: ankushved
This is instructions how to use LTU, when it does open.
Not helpful, but thanks.
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 7 of 18 (2,051 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:54 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks T

I read in many placed the LTU hardly ever works.

I tried your online activation method, asking for a new activation code.

Waiting to hear from Autodesk on that.

 

but where do I place that? 

Do I need to uninstall and install again? 

I mean, when I try to open the installed Maya there's no activation option,

it just tells me there's no license.

 

 

Member
ankushvedautodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 8 of 18 (2,042 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
What is the command or steps you are following for launching LTU? Can you attach some screenshots?
Contributor
TsahiReznik2979
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Message 9 of 18 (2,040 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 12:53 AM in reply to: ankushvedautodesk
I just go to the start menu,
and press the icon:
License Transfer Utility - Maya 2014
Member
ankushvedautodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 10 of 18 (2,035 Views)

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 01:13 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
Try this:
Open Terminal and type in the following command and then run Enter
/Applications/Autodesk/Adlm/R7/LTU.app/Contents/MacOS/LTU 657F1 2014.0.0.F -d "SA"
This should open up LTU. Let me know the outcome.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube