Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
RafAnzovin3937
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2007
Message 1 of 3 (714 Views)
Accepted Solution

Maya 2012 SAP Fails to install: Thinks Maya is installed already

714 Views, 2 Replies
12-02-2011 02:59 PM

Hello,
   I tried to update my Maya 2012 to the SAP today.  This requires uninstalling Maya.
  However, my uninstall failed, and I was forced to delete the 2012 directory, and let windows 7 discover that the program was gone. It now does not show Maya 2012 as in installed program. It does show the other 3 version (2009, 2010, 2011) that I have installed.


  I now cannot install the SAP at all, as it believes Maya 2012 to still be installed on my computer. The only options when running the installer are to install the extra package (Backburner, Composite, etc) that come bundled. And for some reason, the DMM plugin. I cant force it to install into the former location, nor is there an option to repair. Until I can somehow convince the installer that I really dont have Maya installed, I am w/out a copy of 2012 and I need it for production on Monday.

 

  I have run a registry cleaner in the hopes that it would remove this, but to no avail. I cannot find anyone else with this problem. Please advise.

-Nat

Alumni
INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 2 of 3 (711 Views)

Re: Maya 2012 SAP Fails to install: Thinks Maya is installed already

12-02-2011 06:20 PM in reply to: RafAnzovin3937

Try running the Fixit utility from Microsoft that can be found here:

 

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

 

 

Hope this helps. Good luck.



Timmy De Austria
Product Support | Up and Ready Blog | If my reply was helpful, please Kudo or Accept as Solution. :smileywink:
New Member
RafAnzovin3937
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (690 Views)

Re: Maya 2012 SAP Fails to install: Thinks Maya is installed already

12-07-2011 09:58 AM in reply to: INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria

Thanks Timmy, this worked for me! Great to know about this Utility in general. Not sure why it doesnt come with windows by default...


Out of curiosity, is there any particular reason the installer was changed so that you cant just install over an existing installation or try to repair in installation anymore?

Anyhow, thanks for your help.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube