Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
toadycakes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 1 of 4 (201 Views)

Maya 2011 Error 5

201 Views, 3 Replies
12-07-2012 04:03 PM

Hi,

 

I'm running a Windows 7 32 Bit OS which had a motherboard replacement. I have checked drivers and they are up to date.

 

The troubleshooting I have done are the following:

1.) Clean Uninstall (Delete all Autodesk Maya Folders, Uninstalled 2008 and 2011; Registry cleared) and then Reinstall.

2.) Restart the FLEXnet Licensing Services though services.msc.

3.) Auto enabled FLEXnet Licensing Services and restarted computer.

4.) Renamed the file in FLEXnet Licensing Services in ProgramData folder.

5.) Checked ADLM ProgramData folder for CascadeInfo.cas

6.) I also uninstalled all Autodesk Programs, cleared registry and installed Maya 2011 and its components.

 

It seems that the CascadeInfo.cas cannot be found nor created regardless of program start-up.

 

I need this specific program because the computer laboratory I was assigned to in school uses this version and if I use a higher version, my professor may not be able to check the files and if I use a lower version I will not be able to open the model files since our class is texturing.

 

I am using the Trial Version since there is a week left for school. Take consideration that I had a Maya 2008 version which also ran a Trial. This was because I had a previous class that required this program. I have uninstalled this program cause the searches I did recommended to do so.

 

This is urgent as our class is delayed and I simply need to finish texturing our final model for print and pass next week. I also need to install 3DS Max for another class and this is preventing me to do so. I have reached a road block and I don't know what to do.

 

I have attached the error and the ADLM folder as an image.

 

Thank you for your time!

 

EDIT; The CascadeInfo file you see on my desktop is from the first installation. Do you recommend me to place it in the ADLM folder?

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 2 of 4 (157 Views)

Re: Maya 2011 Error 5

12-10-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: toadycakes

toadycakes

Hello. I do not think the cascadeinfo.cas file is an issue for you. It looks like your standalone licensing infromation was blocked or corrupted. We need to move a data file and see if it helps.

We are looking for a specific TSF file. It will resemble this: ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data. It should be located here:

Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet

Vista/Windows 7:

C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

Find this file and change the extension to something different, like ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data.BAK or completely move it from this folder. We don’t want to destroy it, just get it out of the way.

After it is moved or renamed, start the program. A new TSF DATA file will be created and possibly a log file. If the program now works, great, if not, delete the NEW TSF.DATA file and the log and place the original file back in this location, or rename back to ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data

Now try to start the program. If you are asked to register, do so and you should be set.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
New Member
toadycakes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2012
Message 3 of 4 (140 Views)

Hi Dembkod,   Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately, it'...

12-11-2012 07:23 PM in reply to: toadycakes

Hi Dembkod,

 

Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately, it's still giving me the same error.

 

Is the file supposed to have a "backup" on the name? Everytime it regenerates, it has an extension "tsf.data_backup.001," would this be a problem?

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 4 (130 Views)

Re: Hi Dembkod, Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately, it'...

12-12-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: toadycakes

toadycakes,

Hello. The DAT backup is fine and expected behavior. Something sounds corrupt on your system, I am unsure what exactly. I would uninstall the program and wipe the residual folders for Maya. They will be clearly named and in a variety of places:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\

C:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\

C:\Users\**YOUR USERID**\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\

C:\Users\**YOUR USERID**\AppData\Local\Autodesk\

 

This one is not so clearly named:

C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

Remove any ADSK files in this folder.

 

After all this is clean, reinstall and see if it runs. IF not, check the Windows Event log and see if there are any messages.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

 David Dembkoski

 

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube